Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Douglas, Charles Henry James Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Douglas, Charles Henry James A Collection of Family Records, With Biographical Sketches, and Other Memoranda of Various Families and Individuals Bearing the Name Douglas
Providence E.L. Freeman & Co. 1879 Limited Brown Cloth Good No 
Fading to spine. Rubbing to covers & spine. Bumping, rubbing & fraying to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight chipping to top & bottom of spine. Light soiling & rubbing to endpapers. Slight chipping to right edge of ffe. Tanning to pages. Light foxing to edges of pages. Light musty smell to pages. Genealogies are sold as is & are non returnable. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Wallace, James Henry A Cross for Bravery
Portland The Bradford Press 1941 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author Of this first edition, 500 copies were printed, of which this is # 96...Light soiling and bumping. a more detailed description of book conditions via email upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Breasted, James Henry A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1912 Second Edition Blue Cloth Good No 
Rubbing to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight chipping to top & bottom of spine. Prev. owner's name in ink on ffe. Front & rear inside hinges are cracked. Tanning to endpapers & pages. Map of "Peninsula of Sinai" is detached from book and has discoloring from tape. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 James, Henry Ammon Communism in America: the Yale John a. Porter Prize Essay for 1878
NY Henry Holt and Company 1879 Paperback Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Quarto. 86 p.; brown-printed gray wrappers; ex-library copy (call number)...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 James, Henry Jr Confidence
Boston Houghton Mifflin & Company (The Riverside Press) 1880 First Edition Cloth Good 
Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Green cloth, 347 pp. Gilt lettering spine edge. head and foot spine edges chipped, some light rubbing around extremities, corners slightly bumped with light wear. age toned paper., several shaken signatures, front inner hinge cracked and repaired, touch of soiling, overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Morgan, James Henry Dickinson College, 1783-1933
Pennsylvania Dickinson College 1933 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper, writing on back end paper, slightly loose spine, age toned, soiling and wear, etc. more of a detailed description of book conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 James, Henry English Hours
New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 1555843751 / 9781555843755 First American Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Illustrated 
222 pages, includes index. Gold gilt lettering on spine and front cover, front cover is illustrated as well. Light touch of foxing on paper edging. Jacket has light bumping to some edging, price clipped from front flap. A more detailed description via email upon request, w/ digital photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sage, Mrs. Henry W., & James Hall Fine English and American Eighteenth Century Furniture; Oct 24-26, 1946
NY Parke-Bernet Galleries 1946 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Quarto. 181 p., illus.; printed grayish blue paper wrappers; 653 lots, partly priced; their Catalogue no. 798...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Broughton, Henry James Orthodietetics. (Scientific Eating).
Boston, MA By Author 1929 Printed Wrappers Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Scientifically balanced foods and menus" with advice for eating for good health. Typescript, printed only one side. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 James, Henry The Ambassadors
New York The Heritage Press 1963 Cloth Good No Jacket Leslie Saalburg 
Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 384 pp, slightly age toned, light soiling, corners have very little wear, head and foot of spine lightly bumped w/ light wear, light rubbing, white marking on back cover. a more detailed description available upon request by email. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Wallace, James Henry The Gallows Tree and Other Poems
Portland, ME The Bradford Press 1937 Cloth. Good No 
Very Good 8vo. 64 Pgs. Limited to 500 copies. Inscribed by author on frontispiece. Prev. owner's name on inside front cover. Bumping & rubbing to corners. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 James, Henry The Sacred Fount
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1901 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 
Signed by previous owner on front end paper. Staining, soiling, wear, bumping and tanning. A more detailed description of book conditions, via email upon request. Ditigial photo available also, if asked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Douglas, Charles Henry James on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Agorabooks.net
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Agsllc.us
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Alpha2omegabooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Arccbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Avenuebookandco.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Baileybooks.ca
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Bailgatebooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Billquaybooks.co.uk
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Bluebirdbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Boardsandwraps.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Booknetwork.org
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Booksagain.net
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Bookyahoo.net
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Brownsbooks.ca
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Elsworthhob.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Evesvintagevolumes.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Fuutabooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Gabookcompany.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Grassriverbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Greentextbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Joyofbooks.net
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Khbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Littlesages.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Mccauleybooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Melanienelsonbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Mokadabooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Mvfbooks.org
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Nomadestore.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Petescheapbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Quercusbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Raindogbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Readinghabit.com.au
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Readitagain1.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Riverwashbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Scottsbooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Springstreetbooksri.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Thriftybooks.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Wildsageemporium.com
Douglas, Charles Henry James on Williamsbooks.ca


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie