Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Bulletin of Rhode Island School of Design: Museum Notes April 1973
Rhode Island School of Design 1973 Softcover Good No 8 1/2" By 11" By 3/8" Thick 
"Selection III: Contemporary Graphics From the Museum's Collection" Fading to spine. Light rubbing to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 The Life and Letters of Adele Mali
New Haven Privately Printed 1979 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This book was compiled, for private distribution in Geneva, New York, by her sole surviving first cousin, Warren Hunting Smith. List of illustrations. Jacket has a few small hairline tears around the edges, with very little wear. There is one tear on the front cover about two inches long, maybe less. Overall, jacket is in good condition. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 A History of the Asiatic Department: A Series of Illustrated Lectures Given in 1957 By Kojiro Tomita (1890-1976)
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1990 0878463313 Softcover Good + No Jacket 7 1/2" By 11 1/2" 78 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front flap. Very light rubbing to covers & spine. Fading along spine. Light bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 History of Printing in Rochester 1816-1834
New York Privately Printed 1986 Cloth Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book was made in memory of Augustine G. Dauby, Rochester' s first printer. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Steuben Glass: Christmas 1973
New York 1973 Paper Back Good Unknown 
Good Catalog. Large 8vo. Original order form enclosed with price list for the winter of 1973-1974. 79 pages. Light wear to corners. Paper edges have some soiling. Overall, book is in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Gilpin's 1926-1969
Hartford Privately Printed 1969 Cloth Good Unknown 
Good Small 8vo. Light wear/rubbing around edges of covers. 38 pages. Light wear to corners. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Catalog of the Hartford Public High School Doce, Disce, Aut Discede-Tercentenary Edition 1638-1938
Hartford Press 1941 Paper Back Good Unknown 
Good Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Index. List of teachers. Corners bumped, light soiling on paper edges, front and back cover and spine. Shaken. Spine is worn, with head and foot lightly bumped and a small tear at foot. Overall, book is in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Selected Military Writings of Mao Tse-Tung
Peking, China Foreign Languages Press 1963 First Edition Soft Cover Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paper edges are lightly soiled. Edging of book is lightly worn and soiled. Cloth book mark sewn in spine. Jacket is soiled, with wear to edges, including a few small tears. Overall, jacket is in fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 A Collection of Articles, Injunctions, Canons, Orders, Ordinances & Constitutions Ecclesiastical with Other Publick Records of the Church of England
London Blanch Pamlet 1684 Full Leather Fair None 7" By 9" 406 Pages 
Rubbing, soiling & scratching to covers & spine. Portions of leather missing from corners. Chipping to top & bottom of spine & corners. Previous owner's bookplate & library label glued to inside front cover. Previous owner's name written twice in black ink on 2nd ffe. Foxing & tanning to endpapers & pages. Soiling to edges of pages. Pictures available upon request. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Heads of Families:Census of the United States 1790 Maine
South Carolina The Reprint Co. 1971 0871520141 Black Cloth Good No Jacket 11 1/4" x 8 3/4" 
105 pps, fold out map in front, Illustrated Map endpapers 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Noted Men of Maine
Augusta Maine Kennebec Journal Co. 1915 Suede Covers Good No Jacket 8 1/2" x 13" 
Oblong, nice green suede volume. 148 pps and index. Three portraits to a page of Leaders in Professional, Commercial and Industrial life 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Two Modern Classicists Paintings By Hsia I-Fu and Hsu Kuo-Huang
New York M. Sutherland Fine Arts Ltd. 2000 Softcover Good + No 6" by 9" 41 Pages 
Fading to spine. Slight bumping to corners. Light rubbing to covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Lessons Stitched in Silk: Samplers From the Canterbury Region of New Hampshire
Hanover, N. H. Hood Museum of Art/Dartmouth College 1990 Softcover Good No 8 1/4" By 8 3/4" 20 Pages 
Fading along spine. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Vital Statistics: American Folk Drawings and Watercolors from a Private Collection
Brunswick, ME Bowdoin College Museum of Art 1986 0916606139 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 8 1/2" 14 Pages 
Tanning along spine. Light rubbing & bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Ten Years of United Nations Publications 1945 to 1955. a Complete Catalog
New York United Nations 1955 Paper Back Fair Unknown 
Fair Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 17 chapters...Index...271 pages. List of Agents...Soiling on front and back covers, paper edges...corners lightly bumped and worn...edges are lightly worn in some spots...light wear to spine edges, head and foot. overall fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Science and Thought in 19th Century: a Collection of First Editions
New York Scribner Paper Back Fair Unknown 
Fair Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Catalog number 113...147 pages...light wear to corners and edges...light soiling on paper edges...bottom right hand corner was bend back...light wear to edges of spine. foot of spine has two small tears up the side...light tanning to spine...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Fifty Distinguished Books and Manuscripts
New York Scribner Hard Cover Fair Unknown 
Fair Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Catalog number 137...original envolpe to The Scribner Book Store, enclosed....corners are lightly bumped, with some wear...soiling around edges, front and back cover. head and foot to spine have been lightly bumped and worn...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Catalogue of Publications and Depositories of the Institution
Virginia The William Byrd Press 1948 Paper Back Good Unknown 
Good Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Serial lists...subject lists...index of authors...very tight...light soiling on paper edges. edges lightly bumped in a couple spots...light wear and soiling to spine, with light wear to head and foot. light soiling to front and back cover...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 The History of Oneida County Commemorating the Bicentennial of Our National Independence
New York Oneida County 1979 Third Printing Paper Back Fair Unknown 
Fair + Large 8vo. List of board legislators...256 pages...paper edges soiled. corners are lightly bumped, with a couple corners bent forward...light soiling on front and back covers...light rubbing...wear to head and foot of spine...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 The Constitution of the United States
Philadelphia The Historical Society of Pennsylvania 1937 Paper Back Good Unknown 
Good Large 8vo. 35 pages...light wear to corners. light soiling on paper edges. top right hand corner has a small bend of corner. small tear mark on spine and on back cover top middle...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 The American Audience for Art
Boston, MA Boston Public Library 1972 Limited Yellow Boards Good + No Jacket 5 3/4" by 8 3/4" 57 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 1500 copies. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 New York State Counties: Their Begnnings
Albany, NY New York State Association of Counties Stapled Wrappers Good Unknown 
Good Large 8vo. Inscription by a historian...58 pages...light soiling to paper edges, wear mark on back cover, top left hand corner bent slightly...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 FMR Volume IV, No. 17, December/January 1985-1986
Franco Maria Ricci 1985 American Edition Softcover Good ++ No 9" By 12" By 3/8" Thick 
Light rubbing to covers. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 A Gentleman from Keokuk John N. Irwin II
2007 Orange Cloth Good ++ No 11 1/4" By 9 1/4" 228 Pages 
Very light rubbing to covers. Very slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Poisonous Snakes of the World: a Manual for Use By U.S. Amphibious Forces
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1965 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Index...212 pps. plates. corners lightly bumped, light soiling on back cover...overall, book is clean, tight and in very good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 The Best From American Canals
York, PA The American Canal Society Inc. 1980 0933788320 Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good ++ No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 87 pps, index. light soiling. very light to corners. overall, good ++ conditions...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Letters & Papers of John Singleton Copley and Henry Pelham 1739-1776
Massachusetts The Massachusetts Historical Society 1914 Cloth & Boards Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 384 pps, index. illustrations...some pages unopened...light wear to paper edges. some soiling and light rubbing on front and back cover. light wear to head and foot of spine, w/ very light wear to spines edges. corners lightly bumped and lightly worn. overall, still in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Raphael's Astronomical Ephemeris of the Planets' Places for 1950
New York World Astrology, Inc. Soft Cover Good No 4 1/2" By 7" 41 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & along spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. Cigarette smoke smell to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 University of Rochester Dental Research Fellowship Program. Processings 25th Year Celebration. October 8th, 1955
United States The University of Rochester 1957 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is dedicated to George Hoyt Whipple. 217 pps, index of names...some pages unopened...light wear to corners, head and foot of spine...light soiling...corner lightly bumped. overall, clean and good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 The Gold Mines of California: Two Guidebooks
New York Promontory Press 1974 0883940221 Reprint Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Small 8vo. Brown cloth...88 pps, notes...book tight. soiled. light wear to corners. light wear to head and foot of spine. slight age tone to pages. overall, both are in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 A Lincoln Chronology
1909 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Chronology. Very Small. Compiled from authoritative sources for reference during The Lincoln Centennial Year...7 pps, counting the cover...6 in. length x 3 1/2 in. width...from hundreds of tributes to Lincoln, a few were selected for quotation on last page...light rusting on pages were the staples are...very little soiling. bottom right corners slightly bent backwards...overall, fair + condition...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Rochester and Monroe County
Rochester, NY Scrantom's 1937 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. (cont. from title page: Federal Writers' Project Works Progress Administration State of New York. Sponsored by The City of Rochester and The Genesee Book Club. ) 460 pps, index...light wear to corners, edges, head and foot of spine. corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. shaken...slight age tone...overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Arctic Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America Volume 34, Number 3
Calgary, Alberta, Canada The Arctic Institute of North America/McAra Printing Ltd 1981 Soft Cover Good No 8 1/2" by 11" 
Sept. 1981. Pages numbered 201-280. Rubbing, soiling & foxing to covers. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. "Cox" is written in black ink upper right corner of front cover. Light foxing/tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Catalogue 165: Americana: Being a Collection of Rare & Important Books & Manuscripts Relating to the History of America Including a Choice Selection of Lincolniana
New York Edward Eberstadt & Sons 1964 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. List of illustrations...some soiling. light wear to corners...touch of foxing. overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 The Indiana University Bookman December, 1958 Number 3.
Indiana Indiana University Library 1958 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 79 pages. light soiling. slight age tone. some wear to paper edges and edging of covers...corners lightly bumped and worn. overall, still in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Sasanian Silver: Late Antique and Early Mediaeval Arts of Luxury From Iran
The University of Michigan Museum of Art 1967 Softcover Good + No 7 1/2" By 10" 158 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light tanning to spine. Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 European Furniture & Decorative Arts Featuring Silver & Fine Ceramics July 13, 2002
Boston Skinner 2002 Softcover Good + No Jacket 8" By 10 1/2" 188 Pages 
Sale #2150. Light rubbing to covers & spine. Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Graduate Photography at Yale 1982-83
Yale University 0936584017 Softcover Good + No 9 3/4" By 8 1/4" By 1/8" Thick 
Rubbing & soiling along spine. Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Partners All: a Pictorial Narrative of an Industrial Democracy
New York Huntington Co. 1938 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket Russell C. Aikins (photographer) 
Fair. No Jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 99 + pps...slight age tone. wear to corners and slight edging near corners. soiling. rubbing. light wear to head and foot of spine. slight touch of spotting and foxing. overall, fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 American Military History 1607-1953
Washington Department of the Army 1956 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (cont. from title: Rotcm 145-20 Department of the Army Rotc Manual. ) 510 pps...light soiling, rubbing, spotting. slight age tone. light wear to corners...overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 U.S. Policy Toward Cuba
Washington Department of State 1964 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Small 8vo. 22 pps. light soiling...light wear to corners. overall, good conditions...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 The Rowfant Club Yearbook 1973
Cleveland The Rowfant Club 1973 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Small 8vo. 82 pages...number 17 of 200 copies printed...very little soiling anywhere. clean otherwise. must see! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 The Rowfant Club Yearbook 1973
Cleveland The Rowfant Club 1973 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Small 8vo. 82 pages...number 152 of 200 copies printed...very little soiling anywhere. clean otherwise. must see! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 The Rowfant Club Yearbook 1970
Cleveland The Rowfant Club 1970 Cloth & Boards Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Small 8vo. 81 pages...1 of 215 copies printed, this one is an imperfect copy out of series-printer's file...very little soiling anywhere. clean otherwise. must see! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Some Reminiscences in the Life of Samuel Sloan
No Place, No Date Privately Printed Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Biography. Small 8vo. 45 pps. text is small...paper edges are lightly worn. cloth like look to paper, but not cloth. slight age tone. light wear to corners. very light rubbing. overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 The Annual of Book-Making
New York The Colophon 1938 Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Large 8vo. Photos...grey and brownish cloth...some soiling. touch of foxing. corners are lightly bumped. some wear to corners, paper edges, head and foot of spine. slight age tone. overall, book is in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Public Health Concepts in Social Work Education
Princeton Council on Social Work Education 1962 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 295 pps. touch of foxing. light soiling. head and foot of spine lightly bumped and worn. light wear to corners. overall, good + condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Genealogical and Historical Sketch: the Name and Family of Ellis
New York Roots Research Bureau 1984 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Genealogy. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 26 pps. corners lightly bumped. very little soiling. otherwise clean and in good ++ conditions. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Modigliani Drawings From the Collection of Stefa & Leon Brillouin
Cambridge, MA Fogg Art Museum/Harvard University 1959 Softcover Good No Jacket 7 1/4" By 10" 68 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light fading to covers. Light tanning to spine. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Radiation Control in the State of New York
Albany, NY State of New York 1963 Stapled Wrappers Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo.172 Pgs. The regulatory codes and programs in New York agreed to with the Atomic Energy Commission. Name on front cover. Covers soiled. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 The Gerrys in the North Woods
1915 Illustrated Cloth Fine No Jacket 
Fine + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by Elizabeth E. Gerry, who gave as gift for Christmas in 1915, to a family by the name of Crawford...63 pps. book stamp on back end paper in corner. wear to paper edges. moderate foxing throughout book. 4 plates, also have foxing. age toned. some soiling. head and foot of spine lightly bumped w/ some wear. light rubbing on front cover. otherwise in fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Harvard Class of 1946 Fiftieth Anniversary Report
Cambridge Harvard 1996 Red Cloth Good + No 6" by 9 1/2" 618 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Jean Dubuffet: A Retrospective
New York The Solomon Guggenheim Museum 1973 Softcover Good No Jacket 8 1/2" By 11" 304 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Staining to top of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Genealogical and Historical Sketch: the Name and Family of Pfeiffer and Pfeifer
New York Roots Research Bureau 1984 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Genealogy. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 16 pps. corners lightly bumped, top right hand corner bend bent forward a little. very little soiling. otherwise clean and in good + conditions. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cohoes in '76: American Revolution Bicentennial 1776-1976
Cohoes, New York United States Bicentennial Commission of Cohoes, Inc. 1976 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Many different ads, talks about family and shows their family crests (seal), shows the downtown development plan and much more, some soiling, touch of foxing on the bottom left corner on front cover, w/ more on back cover at head and foot and some more on spine. slightly age toned. otherwise still in fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Centennial Celebration of Th Town of Orford, N.H. Containing the Oration, Poems and Speeches, Delivered on Thursday, September 7, 1865 With Some Additional Matters Relating to the History of the Place
Orford, NH Town of Orford, NH 1865 Printed Wrappers Good Unknown 
Good 8vo.145 Pgs. Cover badly foxed with light foxing to edges of paper text block, but interior white and clean. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 American Windsurfer Volume 1, Issue 1
Softcover Good + No 11" By 16" 88 Pages 
Light rubbing & scratching to covers & spine. Bumping to corners. Some curling to edges of covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 A Flight of Butterflies
No Place, C. 1900 The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Thames and Hudson Cloth/ Accordion Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Pages of different butterflies, purple cloth, accordion pages. different ISBN for other company. lightly soiled. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Symposium on Cast Iron
Philadelphia and Chicago American Society for Testing materials and American Foundrymen's Asso. 1933 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 164 pps, index. some foxing on title page and back end paper, touch of foxing elsewhere, slightly age toned, light soiling, writing and two stamps on front end paper. corners lightly bumped. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Photographs From the Collection of LaSalle National Bank
Lasalle National Bank 1995 Black Cloth Good + Good 9 1/2" By 12" 188 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press. Rubbing, fading & creasing to dj. Dj is cut larger than book so there is creasing to top edges. Light soiling to covers & spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Cherokee 180 'G' Pa-28-180: Owner's Handbook Piper
Florida Piper Aircraft Corp. 1972 Revised Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Small 8vo. 63 pps, index. 59 & 60 are considered the same page. lightly soiled, age toned, light wear, touch of foxing/tanning. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Arctic Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America Volume 42, Number 3
Calgary, Alberta, Canada The Arctic Institute of North America 1989 Soft Cover Good + No 8 1/2" By 11" 
Sept. 1989. Pages numbered 189-298. Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Harvard Alumni Dircetory
Cambridge Harvard University 1965 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Thick 4to. 1700 pps, slightly age toned, light soiling, wear, more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Material Suggested for Use in the School's to Characterize the History of Connecticut
New Haven Tercentenary Commission 1933 Wraps Good Unknown 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 94 pps, soiling, tanning, discoloration, few corners bent forwards. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Varia
Boston Boston University Press 1936 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 186 pp, soiled, age toned, light wear, previous owners signature on front end paper. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Varia
Boston Boston University Press 1933 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 182 pp, soiled, age toned, light wear, more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 A Primer of Etymology: Being a Selection of Pictureque Word Origins From Webster's New International Dictionary, Second Edition
Massachusetts G. C. Merriam Company 1939 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. Lightly soiled, age toned, light wear, more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Robin J. Brown A View of One's Own: A Twenty Year Retrospective
Plattsburgh, NY State University College 1988 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 31 Pages 
Tanning along spine. Bumping to corners. Slight creasing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Selections From the Collection of Dutch Drawings of Maida & George Abrams: A Loan Exhibition
Wellesley, MA Wellesley College Museum 1969 Softcover Good + No Jacket 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" By 3/8" Thick 
Tanning along spine. Light rubbing to covers. Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 The Chatham Square Post Office and Swarts City Dispatch Post Vol. 54, No. 10 (the American Philatelist)
United States American Philatelic Society 1941 Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 34 pp, lightly soiled and slightly age toned. otherwise in very good condition. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Introduction a La Peinture a L'huile
DESSAIN ET TOLRA 1990 224926001x Illustrated Boards Good No 8 1/4" By 8 1/4" 83 Pages 
Text is in French. Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Bookseller's label glued to inside rear cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Manual of the First Congregational Church of Haddam, Connecticut
Haddam, CT First Congregational Church 1902 Printed Wrappers Very Good Unknown 
Near Fine 8vo. 42 Pgs. A history of the church printed on very good, still white paper. A clean copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Metropolitan Museum Journal Volume 27, 1992
Middle Village, New York, U.S.A. The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1992 0226521249 Red Cloth Good + Good 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 187 Pages 
Fading to dj. Creasing & chipping to edges of dj. Tear to top edge of front cover of dj. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Seasons at the New Yorker: Six Decades of Cover Art
New York United Technologies Corporation 1984 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Art. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Clean, like new conditions. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Collected Works of Lee Mach
New York Matu Pub. 1973 Cloth Good Good Fred Salaff (photographer) 
Good + in Good + jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owners book plate on front end paper. light soiling. touch of foxing on flaps of jacket...more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Max Webber, Inc. : American and English Antiques of the Eighteenth Century (Catalogue No. Three)
Massachusetts Max Webber, Inc. 1971 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pp, clean, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. light rubbing. otherwise in very good conditions. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 John Sloan 1871-1951
New York The Whitney Museum of American Art 1952 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 87 pp, stained on the inner bottom left corner, which is also making the pages stick together in corner. light soiling, slightly age toned, light wear to spine and some areas on edges. otherwise still in good condition. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Josep Grau-Garriga: Decade Retrospective 1960-1970
Houston The Museum of Fine Arts 1971 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Wide 8vo. Some soiling, touch of foxing, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, as well as some of the edging, cover plate is lightly rubbed and bumped. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 The Collection of Louise C. Morgan at Salutation, West Island, Glen Cove, Long Island
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1974 Softcover Good No Jacket 8 3/4" By 9 1/4" 160 Pages 
Sale #3649. Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Small tear to right edge of front cover. Some lot numbers have been circled in blue ink. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Archive: Alan Magee Monotypes
Berlin Darkwood Press & Spectrum Concerts 2000 0970495706 Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 1/2" By 11" 29 Pages Magee, Alan 
Light rubbing to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 The Bicentennial Celebration of the First Congregational Church and Society of Bridgeport, Connecticut June 12th and 13th, 1895
New Haven The Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor Company 1895 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inner hinge cracked at inner cover. 234 pp, decorative end papers and inner covers. slightly age toned, some soiling, corners lightly bumped, some wear to head and foot of spine. light spotting/rubbing. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Hartford National Bank and Trust Company: a Brief Account of Events in Its History
Hartford, Conn. The Case Lockwood & Brainard Company 1942 Cloth Good Unknown 
Good Small 8vo. Some soiling...74 pp, touch of foxing/spotting. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 The Heritage of Granby 1786-1965: It's Founding and History
United States The Salmon Brook Historical Society 1967 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 180 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, light rubbing on outer cover. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 An Hour a Day With Rider on Resonance and Alignment
New York John F. Rider Pub. Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Small 8vo. " c. 1900's"...corners lightly bumped w/ light wear as well as the head and foot of spine. age toned w/ light tanning. some soiling. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 The Colorado River Region and John Wesley Powell
Washington United States Goverment Printing Office. 1969 Illustrated Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. ( cont. from title page: A collection of papers honoring Powell on the 100th anniversary of his exploration of the Colorado River, 1869-1969). clean, corners lightly bumped. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 The Manly Anniversary Studies in Langage and Literature
Freeport, NY Books for Libraries Press 1968 Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. X, 432 Pgs. Essay Index Reprint Series volume. A collection of essays on English literature first published in 1923 to honor John M. Manly of the English Department at the University of Chicago. With notes and a bibliography. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 The Ontarian. Oswego State Normal School. 1927
Oswego NY Oswego State Normal School 1927 Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to.150 Pgs. With a newspaper photograph of the graduating class inside front cover. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Spelling. a Magazine Devoted to the Simplification of English Orthografy
Boston Library Bureau 1887 First American Edition Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. 204 Pgs. Vol. I-NO. 1. May 1887. A journal--Official organ of the Spelling reform association. With an index. Cloth binding over original paper wrappers. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Athanor 6.
New York Athanor Press 1975 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 64 pp, light soiling, slightly age toned, touch of foxing, staples rusted w/ light rusting around them. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Two-Way Mirror: Anthropologists and Educators Observe Themselves and Each Other
Washington American Anthropological Association 1972 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Two parts in one. previous owners signature on front end paper. 268 pp, some soiling, slightly age toned, head and foot of spine has light wear. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Annual Report of the Board of Regents of the Smithsonian Institution Showing the Operations, Expenditures and Condition of the Institution for the Year Ending June 30
Washington Government Printing Office 1911 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 688 pp, index. age toned, some foxing/spotting, corners, head of spine lightly bumped, light wear. some soiling. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Agostino Mitelli Drawings Loan Exhibition from the Kunstbibliothek, Berlin 31 March-30 April 1965
Los Angeles County Museum of Art Softcover Good No 7 3/4" By 11" 79 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 The Farnsworth Room in the Harvard Library: a Catalogue of Books for Readers
Cambridge Harvard College Library 1931 Cloth & Marbled Boards. Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Small 8vo. 142 pp, some soiling, age toned, corners have some wear as well as the head and foot of spine. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie