Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Russian Military Dictionary (English-Russian Then Russian-English )
Washington War Department 1945 Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Rough. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 478 pp, age toned, soiled, writing on back cover, worn, previous owners name stamp on inner front cover and front end paper w/ a sticker belonging to a Russian Library on inner front cover. staples are noticeable on second front end paper w/ rusting and holes on front end paper were staples were. book has better days, but otherwise in fine condition. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Hanbook of Therapy
Chicago, No Date The Journal of the American Medical Association Thin Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. 421 Pgs. A pocket encylopedia of therapies for various illnesses. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Tiepolo and His Contemporaries. an Exhibition
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1938 Decorative Wrappers Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. Xii, 10 Pgs + Plates, X. One of 1, 000 copies. With 76 plate illustrations, including size and ownership records of the paintings. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Vital Records of Chelmsford Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849
Salem, MA The Essex Institute 1914 Brown Cloth Good No 6" by 9" 460 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Tanning to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to endpapers & pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Plans of Cases. 1911
No Place No Publisher 1911 Printed Wrappers Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 16mo. [14]pgs. The layout of printers' typecases for Roman, Greek, Italic, etc. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Two Passages From the Journal of Henry Marston. the Menace of Exploration. the Common Place
Pittsburgh, PA The Laboratory Press 1929 Printed Wrappers Very Good Unknown 
Very Good Large 8vo. 8 Pgs. Specimen No. 76. Students' Proje[c]t from the Laboratory Press Carnegie Institute of Technology. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Loan Exhibition of Early American Furniture and the Decorative Crafts
Boston McGrath-Sherrill Press 1925 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Exhibition was to benefit the Free Hospital for Women. 100 pp, program ofr exhibition enclosed. slightly age toned, some soiling and light wear, light rubbing. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 The New Britain Museum of American Art: Catalogue of the Collection
Connecticut 1975 Soft Cover Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Art. Square 4to. 76 pp, light wear to corners, and light soiling. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 An Exhibition in Memory of Agnes Rindge Claflin 1900-1977: Professor of Art and Director of the Vassar Art Gallery
Poughkeepsie, NY The Vassar Art Gallery 1978 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 43 pp, light wear to corners and edging. light soiling. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 The Pebbled Shore: the Memoirs of Elizabeth Longford
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 0297788639 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W/ 16 pps. of b+w photographs. 351 pp, index. yellow pages, light soiling, corners to jacket lightly bumped otherwise in new conditions. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Diplomats and Demagogues: the Memoirs of Spruille Braden
New York Arlington House 1971 0870001256 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket Biography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated w/ a few photos. 496 pp, index. some soiling, touch of foxing/spotting. light wear to jacket edges, light rubbing and light soiling. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 The Autobiography of Joseph Jefferson
New York The Century Co. 1890 Decorative Cloth Fine No Jacket 
Fine + No Jacket Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated. 501 pp, index. tilted, age toned, soiled, wear to paper edges, corners, edging, head and foot of spine, some rubbing, touch of foxing/spotting. otherwise in fine + conditions. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Lithography's First Half Century: The Age of Goya and Delacroix Artists' Lithographs in Europe 1801-1851
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1996 0878464336 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 56 Pages 
Slight bumping to corners. Light rubbing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 David Livingstone. Th Story of His Life and Travels
London T. Nelson and Sons 1894 Decorative Cloth Good Unknown 
Good 8vo. 118 Pgs. With Nummerous Illustrations. A biography for children--with an extensive publisher's catalogue of books for children in rear. Cover lightly soiled. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 The Life and Times of Edward L. Hutton
Cincinnati 1992 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + + No Jacket Autobiography. Thick 4to. 653 pp, index. illustrated w/ photos. light soiling, light wear to corners, light rubbing. otherwise in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Andre Cournand 1895-1988: Remarks Delivered at the Memorial Service St. Paul's Chapel Columbia University 17 March 1988
1988 Softcover Good + No Jacket 5 1/2" By 8 3/4" 31 Pages 
Fading to spine & edges of covers. Light rubbing to covers. Very small chip to paper spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 The Sable Cloud: a Southern Tale, With Northern Comments
Connecticut Negro Universities Press 1970 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 275 pp, tight, other than the stain mark on inner hinge crack and some on front end paper edge and inner front cover, book is clean and in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 History of Pennsylvania Hall Which Was Destroyed By a Mob, on the 17th of May, 1838
New York Negro Universities Press 1969 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 200 pp, appendix. brown cloth. other than light bumping to head and foot of spine and the light spotting on front cover. book is in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Book Impositions 1946
London Master Printers 1946 Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 46 pp, slightly age toned, some soiling, light wear to corners and some of edging. otherwise in good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Discovering Britain & Ireland
Washington National Geographic Society 1985 0870445987 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket Large 8vo. 448 pp, index. illustrated...other than the light wear to some of the jackets edging, the small tear on front cover at head, and the light bumping of some areas on edging, jacket is in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Washington's Farewell Address Delivered to Congress on September 19, 1796
Philadelphia, No Date Lanston Monotype Machine Co. Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 15 pp, slightly age toned, light soiling, corners lightly bumped, light tanning. otherwise in good + conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 A Letter From England to a. Edward Newton
Pennsylvania Oak Knoll Books 1940 Wraps w/ String Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 13 pp, light soiling, light wear to edging of covers with light bumping. otherwise in good + conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1894
Washington, DC Government Printing Office 1895 Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vos. Xii, 602 Pgs. With 29 papers and an index. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Master Drawings Volume 10, Number 3, 1972
New York Master Drawings Association, Inc. 1972 Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 1/2" By 10 1/2" 117 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Fading to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Arctic Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America Volume 36, Number 2
Calgary, Alberta, Canada The Arctic Institute of North America/The University of Calgary Press 1983 Soft Cover Good - No 8 1/2" By 11" 
June 1983. Pages numbered 121-224. Rubbing & soiling to covers. Slight creasing to corners. Chipping & peeling to paper spine. Light foxing to rear cover. Light foxing to pages. 3 page numbers on contents page are circled in blue ink. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 At the Red Glove. a Novel
New York Harper & Bros 1885 Decorative Cloth Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. 246 Pgs. A VERY clean copy; illustrated by C.S. Reinhart and with a publisher's catalogue of popular novels in rear. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Biennial Surey of Education 1920-1922, in Two Volumes
Washington Government Printing Office 1924 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. In two volumes. Library blue stamp on front end paper stating the books were on loan to the University of Maine, in Portland, from the Dyer Library in Saco, Maine. index in volume one. volume two is "1918-20: Statistics". age toned, light wear, head and feet of spine bumped, rubbing and light soiling. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 The Manly Anniversary Studies in Language and Literature
New York Books for Libraries Press 1968 Reprint Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Essay index reprint series, originally published by The University of Chicago Press. blind stamp on front cover in corner..432 pp, bibliography. slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. otherwise in good + conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Heads and Tails: the Film Portraits of Cornel Lucas
Britain Lennard Pub. 1988 1852910283 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 125 pp, clean like new conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Literary Lectures Presented at the Library of Congress
Washington Library of Congress 1973 084440084X Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 602 pp, some soiling, top corners bumped as well as the head and foot of spine w/ light wear. light rubbing, otherwise in good ++ conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 The Autobiography of Robert a. Millikan
London Macdonald & Co. 1951 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Autobiography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners book stamp on front end paper. 334 pp, index. age toned, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. some soiling and wear to jacket mostly on corners, head and foot of spine. light rubbing, age toning w/ a few small tears and torn pieces. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 The American Writer in England: an Exhibition Arranged in Honor of the Sesquicentennial of the University of Virginia
Charlottesville University of Press of Virginia 1969 Cloth & Dec. Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W/ a forewrod by Gordon N. Ray and an introduction by C. Walter Barrett. 137 pp, index of authors. slight fading at head on front cover, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. card enclosed stating the book is a compliment from the associates of the University of Virginia Library. otherwise in very good + conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 John Willis' 1979 Film Annual Screen World, Volume 30
New York Crown Pub. 1979 0517538350 Cloth & Boards Good Fair 
Good + in Fair + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W/ 1000 photographs, 254 pp, index. light soiling to corners, light wear to head and foot of spine which as also been lightly bumped...stain on bottom of front cover. jacket has light wear and rubbing, slightly age toned w/ light tanning. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Chaim Gross: Fantasy Drawings
New York Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, LLC 1995 Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 3/4" By 11" 40 Pages 
Unbound portfolio. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Contact Sheet 108: Joseph Lawton. State Fair
Light Work 2000 093544517x Softcover Good ++ No Jacket 9" By 10" 48 Pages 
Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Otherwise excellent. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Eleventh Annual Textbook Exhibition 1949
American Institute of Graphic Arts 1949 Softcover Good + No Jacket 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" By 1/8" Thick 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Fading along spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Master Drawings Volume 36, Number 4, 1998
New York Master Drawings Association, Inc. 1998 Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 1/2" By 10 1/2" 113 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Fading to spine. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Abraham Lincoln: Books and Pamphlets, Medals, Portraits and Autographs
Illinois Chicago Book and Art Auctions 1933 Wraps w/ Staples Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (cont. from title. the collection made by John Scripts Little of Rushville, Ill. ) 66 pp, index...library blue stamp on front cover near bottom. age toned, some soiling. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 The Alida Roochvarg Collection of Books About Books, in Six Parts
Delaware (c.1900's) Oak Knoll Books Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Six parts-catalogues 10 (part I), 11 (part II), 14 (part III), 17 (part IV), 19 (part V), 22(part VI). some soiling, light wear to corners, head and feet of spine. slightly age toned. otherwise in good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Midsummer Holiday Number
New York Swann Galleries 1997 Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price list included. bibliography. light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. otherwise in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 The Revolt of a Tired Typesetter: Two Excerpts and a Threnody
No Place Grabhorn Press 1958 Limited Edition Wraps w/ String Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Limited Edition. Wide 12mo. Printed for the members of the Roxburghe and Zamorano Clubs. 1 of 200 copies. light wear to edging opening and some areas on edging itself. light soiling, otherwise in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Sweet Betsey From Pike. a Song From the Gold Rush Days
New York The Viking Press 1978 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Parker, Robert Andrew 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Oblong 8vo. [32] Pgs. With water color illustrations facing the text of the song. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 The Best of H.T. Webster: a Memorial Collection
New York Simon & Schuster 1953 First Printing Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated w/ about 241 cartoons by Webster. w/ an introduction by Robert E. Sherwood, and a biographical sketch by Philo Calhoun. 255 pp, bibliography. light wear to corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. slightly age toned w/ light soiling. jacket has some wear to edging, including corners, w/ light rubbing and a few small tears, a couple small torn pieces. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bibliotheca Phillippica New Series: Fifth Part: Americana
NY Parke-Bernet Galleries 1969 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price list included. 164 pp, slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear, small stain on front cover, light fading and rubbing. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Americana: Duplicates From the Distinguished Collections of the Newberry Library
NY Parke-Bernet Galleries 1966 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Price list included. 164 pp, slightly age toned around the edging of front cover and back. some soiling, touch of foxing, small pamphlet enclosed. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Essays and Speeches of Frank Bergen, in Two Volumes
Newark Privately Printed 1931 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 666 pp (both volumes combined, 341vol. one, 325 vol. two) w/ some pages uncut/unopened...light wear to corners, some edging, head and foot of spine, of which head and foot of spine is lightly bumped. foxing/spotting; mostly on paper edging, age toned, some soiling, tanning, rubbing, otherwise still in fair conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 The Handbook of Architectural Practice
Washington The American Institute of Architects 1943 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper. 204 pp, age toned, some soiling, corners worn as well as the head and foot of spine, light rubbing, touch of foxing/spotting, stained, some tanning. still in fair + conditions...more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Incunables From the Schoyen Collection
New York Sotheby 1991 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket Catalog. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 50+ pps, references. price list included. corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, light scratching on back cover. still in good ++ conditions. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Lucy Porter to Dr. Johnson: Her Only Known Letter
The Johnsonians 1979 Limited Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 1/2" By 11" 7 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 200 copies. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & along spine. Light bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Second Report of the United States Board on Geographic Names 1890-1899
Washington Government Printing Office 1901 Second Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library color stamp on inner front cover. 150 pp, blind decorative stamps on front and back covers. age toned, some soiling, rubbing, wear to corners, bumped head and foot of spine. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 The Complete Poetical Works of James Russell Lowell
Boston & New York Houghton Mifflin & Company 1896 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cambridge edition. 492 pp, index of titles. age toned, some soiling, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine, light rubbing, bumped head and foot of spine. otherwise in good conditions. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 The Economic State of New England: Report of the Committee of New England of the National Planning Association
New Haven and London Yale University Press and Oxford University Press 1954 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Thick 4to. Signed by person who gave as gift on front end paper. 738 pp, index. age toned, somes oiling, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine, which is also lightly bumped. light rubbing and spotting. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Naval War College: General Index to International Law Situations Topics and Discussions (Vols. I-XX 1901-1920, in One Book)
Washington Government Printing Office 1922 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blind stamp for decoration on front and back cover. colored library stamp on front end paper that says, " On Loan to Library Univ. of Me. in Portland from Dyer Library Saco, Maine. " 247 pp, light wear, age toned, bumped head and foot of spine. soiling and rubbing on backc over, light scratching. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Notes of a Native New Englander: Selected Writings of James Lee Loomis
Hartford, Conn. 1948 Illustrated Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated inner covers and end papers w/ photo. 156 pp, age toned, some soiling, light wear and rubbing. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 History of Wayne, Kennebec County, Maine from It's Settlement to 1898
Augusta Maine Farmer Publishing Company 1898 First Ed. Maroon Cloth Nice Condition No Jacket 9 1/2" x 6 1/4" 354 Pps 
Very slight wear to bottom and top spine, bookplate on inside cover, decorative endpapers, 41 illustrations, Inscription given to the previous owner of the book Joseph Whitcomb Porter. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Annual Report of the American Historical Association for the Year 1898
Washington Government Printing Office 1899 Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 8vo. Viii, 745 Pgs. With a Bibliography of annual Reports and an index. A very clean copy. A more detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Maine and Its Artists 1710-1963
Waterville, Maine Colby College Art Museum 1963 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 28 + pp. light soiling, light wear to edging. a few small tears. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 The Book of Common Prayer, and Administration of the Sacraments, and Other Rites and Ceremonies of the Church, According to the Use of the Church of England
Oxford W. Jackson and A. Hamilton/Oxford University Press 1791 Full Leather Good No Jacket 6 1/4" By 9 3/4" By 1 1/2" Thick 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Cracking to leather along spine. Chipping to leather at top & bottom of spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Bottom right corner of ffe has been torn off. Front inside hinge is slightly cracked. Light foxing to endpapers. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Arctic Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America Volume 58, Number 1
Calgary, Alberta, Canada The Arctic Institute of North America 2005 Soft Cover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10" 101 Pages 
March 2005. Bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Arctic Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America Volume 58, Number 2
Calgary, Alberta, Canada The Arctic Institute of North America 2005 Soft Cover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10" 
June 2005. Pages numbered 103-231. Slight bumping to corners. Light rubbing to edges of covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Lord Chesterfield: Letters Written to His Natural Son on Manners & Morals
New York, No Date Peter Pauper Press Hard Cover Good Good 
Good + in Slipcase Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selected, decorated w/ 18th century silhouettes..108 pp, blind stamp on back end paper. previous owners book plate on inner cover...light wear to corners and corners on head and foot of spine. slightly age toned. slipcase is worn on corners, one small spot bumped on opening side, light rubbing of slipcase plate. a more detailed description available upon request by email. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Field of Honour. the Second World War. 1939-1945
Montreal, Canada Bank of Montreal 1950 Cloth Boards in Slipcase Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A memorial book honoring the members of the staff of the Bank of Montreal who died in service in World War II--with photographs facing a biography; and with a final list of Honours and Civilian Honours earned. Spine very slightly sun colored from white to golden; slipcase worn at edges. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Plain and Elegant, Rich and Common: Documented New Hampshire Furniture, 1750-1850
Concord, NH New Hampshire Historical Society 1979 0915916096 Softcover Good No Jacket 7 1/2" By 11" 153 
Light rubbing to edges of covers. Bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight curling to edge of front cover. Rubbing to lower right corner of rear cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 The European Scrap Book
New York Wm. H. Wise 1928 Second Printing Cloth Boards Very Good Unknown 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illus. with plates, some in color. With a handsome title page; a general index, a classified index and a list of publishers and publications in this compendium of the 1920s in Europe. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet, in Two Volumes
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Slipcase Fair jacket Poetry. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Vol. I is poetry. Vol. II is prose. slightly age toned, some soiling, light rubbing, slightly faded on spines, head and feet of spines lightly bumped. slipcase is worn around edging, stained on inside, slightly age toned, some soiling and fading, light rubbing. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 The Book of Ruth
New York The Heritage Press 1947 Cloth Good Arthur Szyk 
Good in Slipcase Rough 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. From the translation prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I w/ a preface by Mary Ellen Chase. 42 pp, w/ third back end paper having another color plate on it. slightly age toned, two toned cloth, white and off white, almost beige w/ small illustration centered on front cover. light soiling, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. slipcase is worn around edging, loose in some spots, rubbing, soiling. etc. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Matthew Bunker Ridgway, Jr. 27 April 1949-1 July 1971
Privately Printed 1972 Gray Boards w/black cloth Sp. Good No 6 1/2'' By 9 3/4" 62 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Memoirs and Art of William Terry Badham: a World War I Ace, Flying With the Ninety-First Squadron U.S. Army
Alabama Mentone Reproducers of Fine Art 1987 0961809302 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good jacket Bilingual Book. Wide 4to. Spanish-English-French Language Edition. 91 pp, jacket has light bumping to corners, w/ a few small tears on back cover. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Deck House: Series Five Thousand
Massachusetts 1976 Wraps w/ Staples Good Good 
Good + in Slipcase Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Price list included. shows how deck houses are priced and what they would like as far as a floor plan goes. 9 catalogs total. light wear to some areas on slipcase w/ light soiling. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Egon Schiele: Gemalde
Vienna Paul Zsolnay Publishing House 1968 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. German text. slightly age toned, some soiling, light wear to some of edging, stained on front cover, opening is slightly curved, head of spine is slightly torn on sides. back bottom corner is slightly bent. otherwise in good conditions. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Jose Clemente Orozco
New York Delphic Studios 1932 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Introduction by Alma Reed. Signed by person who gave as gift on front end paper w/ year. book has some wear, slightly age toned w/ light tanning, some soiling, fading of spine and some edging, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, a couple small stains. paper bag was made into a jacket to keep book somewhat clean. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Studies in American History
Bloomington Indiana University 1926 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. (cont. from title...Inscribed to James Albert Woodburn, Ph.D., LL.D., Professor Emeritus of American History in Indiana University. by his former students). 455 pp, age toned, some soiling, corners, head and foot of spine bumped w/ light wear to head and foot of spine, slight fading of spine, light rubbing. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Collected Papers of Herbert D. Foster: Professor of History at Dartmouth College 1893-1927
No Place Privately Printed 1929 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 249 pp, last couple pages unopened, uncut. age toned, some soiling, corners have light wear, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, light rubbing, light spotting, foxing on top and side paper edges. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Automobile Green Book: Road Reference & Tourists' Guide: Vol. One
Boston Scarborough Motor Guide Co. 1927 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 867 pp, index of cities and towns. age toned, some soiling, corners, head and foot of spine bumped, some wear and rubbing. title is rubbed off on front cover looks like a blind stamp almost now. slightly tilted, touch of foxing/spotting. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Proceedings at the Meeting of the Bar in the Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts in Memory of Ezra Ripley Thayer July 7, 1916
Cambridge The Riverside Press 1916 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Small 8vo. Signed by person who gave as gift on front end paper. sewn in is a piece of paper saying, "From Mrs. Thayer". 42 pp, age toned, some light soiling, corners are bumped and worn as well as the head and foot of spine, light rubbing, some light spotting and a few small areas on back cover are bubbling. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 La Feerie Du Cristal
France Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. French Text. two pages of text, rest of book is b+w photos of different crystal forms (glasses, etc..). corners lightly bumped. light soiling. otherwise in good + conditions. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Arctic Journal of the Arctic Institute of North America Volume 42, Number 4
Calgary, Alberta, Canada The Arctic Institute of North America 1989 Soft Cover Good No 8 1/2" By 11" 
Dec. 1989. Pages numbered 299-396. Light rubbing to covers. Bumping & creasing to corners. Bumping to top & bottom of spine. Slight creasing to spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 The Triple Semi-Centennial Anniversary of St. Mark's Church
New York 1890 Cloth Fine No Jacket 
Fine. No Jacket Small 8vo. 140 + pp, newspaper clipping stuck to back end paper about church. age toned, some soiling, wear and bumping to corners, head and foot of spine. staining, black markings on front and back covers, white spotting. light rubbing. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Puerto Rico
Washington, No Date Office of the Government of Puerto Rico Wraps w/ Staples Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 47 pp, illustrated w/ some photos. light soiling, light wear to some edging, staples lightly rusted, light rubbing. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 New York State Museum 69th Annual Report 1915
Albany The University of the State New York 1918 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket Thick 8vo. VOLUME TWO ONLY! . Appendixes 2-5, index. age toned, some soiling, corners bumped and lightly worn as well as the head and foot of spine, light rubbing, touch of foxing/tanning and some spotting. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Art-Price Annual 1955-1956 Volume XI
London Art & Technology Press 1956 Hard Cover Fair Fair 
Fair in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400 pp, ads on inner cover, book and jacket both have slight age toning, some foxing, light wear to corners, some soiling, head and feet of spines lightly bumped. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Near Home
Maine Connections Pub. Inc. 1996 0965327906 First Edition Paper Back Good No Jacket Robert Mitchell (photographer) 
Good + No Jacket Photography. Square 8vo. W/ an introduction by Charles Kuralt. illustrated w/ b+w photos. order form card enclosed. tight, hardly opened. light wear to corners, foot of spinelightly bumped. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Proceedings of the Worcester County Bar and Superior Court: in Memory of Francis Almon Gaskill, Justice of the Superior Court and Memorial Address Delivered By President Faunce, of Brown University
Massachusetts 1910 Cloth Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper. light wear to corners, head and foot of spine bumped and worn, some rubbing, age toned, touch of foxing. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Five Years of Pakistan (August 1947-August 1952)
Karachi, Pakistan Pakistan Publications 1952 Cloth & Boards Good Unknown 
Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. A pictorial history of the new state of Pakistan--looking very Westernized. Edges to boards scuffed. A more detailed description is available by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 The Italian Heritage
Committee to Rescue Italian Art 1967 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10 1/4" By 1/2" Thick 
Light rubbing to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 John Menapace Photographs 1982-1987
North Carolina Center for Creative Photography 1987 Softcover Good - No 8" By 8" 14 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling along spine. Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Staining to bottom corner of rear cover and last pages. Pictures are clean. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 The Notebook of John Smibert
Boston Massachusetts Historical Society 1969 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. W/ essays by Sir David Evans, John Kerslake, and Andrew Oliver. illustrated inner covers and end papers. light wear. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Talks With T. R. : From the Diaries of John J. Leary, Jr
Boston & New York Houghton Mifflin 1920 Cloth Fair No Jacket Illustrated 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper. 334 pp, age toned, some soiling, light wear and some bumping, and rubbing. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 25th International Antique Tool Auction, Saturday, October 23, 2004
Pownal, ME Brown Auction Services 2004 Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 1/2" By 11" 95 Pages 
Catalog No. 25. Prices realized list included at back of catalog. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Michael Mazur: Vision of a Draughtsman A Twenty-year Retrospective of Works on Paper
1976 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10" 40 Pages 
Light rubbing along spine. Bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Exhibition of Old Master Drawings at the H. Shickman Gallery 929 Park Avenue New York 10028
New York H. Shickman Gallery 1966 Limited Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 75 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 1500 copies. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Chipping to lower right corner of front cover. Tanning along spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Fifth Army at the Winter Line (15 November 1943-15 January 1944)
Washington U.S. War Department 1945 First Edition Paperback Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 117 pp, slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear to edging. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Directory of Churches, Missions, and Religious Institutions of Tennessee, Number 19, Davidson County
The Tennessee Historical Records Survey/Work Projects Administration 1940 Softcover Good No 8 1/2" By 11" 79 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping, rubbing & creasing to corners. Bumping & fraying to top & bottom of spine. "Bristol Public Library" stamped on front cover, but no other library marks. Light soiling to title page & last page. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 4 Americans: Aspects of Current Sculpture Joel Fisher, Mel Kendrick, Robert Lobe, John Newman
Brooklyn Museum 1989 0872731170 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 11" 91 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers & spine. Fading to spine & edges of covers. Bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Crease to lower right corner of front cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Vital Records of Bedford Massachusetts to the Year 1850
Boston, MA New England Historic Genealogical Society 1903 Brown Cloth Good - No 6" by 9" 142 Pages 
Rubbing, soiling & staining to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Staining to endpapers & top edges of pages. Rfe has been torn from book. Newspaper clippings have been glued to title page & ffe. Discoloring from newspaper clippings. Tanning to endpapers & pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Cambridge Historical Society Volume 39: Proceedings for the Years 1961-1963
Cambridge, MA Cambridge Historical Society 1964 Softcover Good No 6" by 9 1/4" 197 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine of book. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 The Royal Military College of Canada Review: Log of H.M.S. Stone Frigate
Canada 1955 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket Illustrated 
Fair. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Advertisements in beginning and end of book. soiled, age toned, light wear and a few small stains, light bumping. light wrinkling on spine from being opened. pps 109-112 bottom corner is bent where as the pages were not cut properly and hung out. a more detailed description by email upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 The Royal Military College of Canada Review: Log of H.M.S. Stone Frigate
Canada 1954 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket Illustrated 
Fair. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Advertisements in beginning and end of book. soiled, age toned, light wear and a few small stains w/ one medium one on front cover, spine slightly wrinkled from being opened. light bumping. pps 161-164 bottom corner is bent where as the pages were not cut properly and hung out. a more detailed description by email upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 The Royal Military College of Canada Review: Log of H.M.S. Stone Frigate
Canada 1960 Soft Cover Fair No Jacket Illustrated 
Fair. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Advertisements in beginning and end of book. soiled, age toned, light wear and a few small stains, a couple small tears on back cover and foot of spine, of whic spine is also wrinkled from being opened, light bumping. a more detailed description by email upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Journals of Hezekiah Prince Jr. 1822-1828
New York Crown Pub. 1965 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket Journal. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Introduction by Walter Muir Whitehill. Published for The Maine Historical Society. A revealing day-by-day account of early nineteenth-century life and activities in a Maine Seaport. 448 pp, list of vessels in back. slightly age toned, light soiling and light wear, w/ light rubbing. a more detailed description by email upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie