|
|
|
|
1 |
Abraham Howard of Marblehead, Mass., and His Descendants New York, NY 1897 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Privately Printed. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 60 pgs. w/index. Touch of light wear to extremities, lightly bumped corners and a couple small water spots back cover. Overall good condition....*all genealogies sold as is & no returns. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Johnson Gleanings, Volume 1. Rifle, CO William Yates 1976 In Wrappers Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket Privately Printed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback w/index. Spine edge reinforced w/ducktape. Cover have a touch of soiling & wear to extremities...*all genealogies sold as is & no returns.. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Landscape and Garden History New York Glenn Horowitz Bookseller Softcover Good + No 6" by 9" 57 Pages Light rubbing & fading along spine. Very slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Ancestry of John Barber White and His Descendants Haverall, Ma. C.h. Webster 1913 Cloth Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 255 pg. light brown cloth. 1 siganture pulled, touch of soiliing to extremities *all genealogies sold as is & no returns....shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Detailed desciption available upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Hunt, Fifield and Bailey Family Claremont, NH Claremont Print Shoppe 1980 Cloth Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 100 pg. charts. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Robert Frost; a Chronological Survey Middleton, Connecticut Wesleyan University Library 1936 1st Ed. Green Boards w/Green Cloth Good + No 6" by 9 1/2" 58 Pages #116 of 225 copies. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
The AAf in Northwest Africa Washington D.C. Headquarters, Army Air Forces 1945 Soft Cover Good None 6" by 9" 67 Pages Rubbing & soiling to covers. Rubbing along spine. Slight bumping to corners. Small dent to outer edge of rear cover & pages. Light soiling to title page. Light tanning to pages. Pictures available upon request. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Richard Bogart: Latitudes 1993 Softcover Good + No 10 3/4" By 12" 15 Pages Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Rubbing & soiling to covers & along spine. Bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Treasures From the Plantin-Moretus Museum 21 April- 19 May, 1963 Hanover, New Hampshire The Hopkins Center Dartmouth College 1963 Limited Softcover in clamshell Box Good + No 6 1/2'' By 9 1/2" 20 Pages 500 copies printed by Stinehour Press. Clam shell case in brown cloth w/red leather spine. Rubbing to leather. Stinehour Press bookplate glued to inside cover of case and inside front cover of catalog. Slight bumping to edges of covers of catalog. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Peter Saul New York David Nolan Gallery/Leo Koenig Inc. 2006 0977171418 Softcover Good + No 10" By 13" 34 Pages Light rubbing along spine of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
John Singleton Copley in America New York Harry N. Abrams., Publishers 1995 Cloth Fine Fine As New in As New jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Ursula Von Rydingsvard: Sculpture Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Madison Art Center 1998 0913883255 Black Cloth Good ++ Good + 9' by 11 1/4" 63 Pages Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of dj. 1" tear to top edge of rear cover of dj. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Alberto Giacometti: A Retrospective Exhibition New York The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1974 Limited Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 202 Pages Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 5000 copies. Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Matisse as a Draughtsman Baltimore, MD The Baltimore Museum of Art 1971 0912298014 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10" 191 Pages Fading to spine. Light rubbing to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners, top & bottom of spine & edges of covers. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Prix De Home 1991: The Return of the Prodigal Son New York Home For Contemporary Theatre and Art 1991 Softcover Good + No 9" By 11 1/2" By 1/8" Thick Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
California's Wild Gardens: A Living Legacy Sacramento, California, U.S.A. California Native Plant Society 1997 0943460-34-4 Soft Cover Good No 9" By 11 1/2" 236 Pages Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Last Light of Day: Landscape of the Delaware River Andover, NJ Deerfield Editions 1997 0965574709 Limited Black Cloth Good ++ Good 14 1/2" By 11 1/2" By 1/2" Thick Petersen, Douglas Limited to 1000 copies. Some rubbing to dj. Small scratch to left edge of front cover of dj. Light rubbing to edges of covers of book. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
British Racing Paintings Saratoga Springs, New York National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame 1988 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10 /2" 67 Pages Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight crease to front cover. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Greenwich History Volume 2, Fall 1997 The Journal of the Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich 1997 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 50 Pages Very slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Hawaii: Photographs By Dennis Stock New York Harry N. Abrams., Publishers 1988 Cloth Fine Very Good Stock, Dennis Fine in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. Price:
49.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Australia; Its Scenery, Natural History, and Resources: With a Glance at Its Gold Fields London The Religious Tract Society First Printing Cloth Good Good 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 192 pp. greenish olive cloth. gilt edges, gilt lettering spine. Circa 1850. Boards have some slight discoloring/fading. some light wear/rubbing around extremities. lightly bumped corners, tiny cracks on inner hinges, couple reading cracks, (inside), slightly shaken, touch of fox, Previous owners name front endpaper dated 1859. Small stamp back board [Davison, Binder] London.... Overall a very nice diminutive volume. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Leon Polk Smith American Painter Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Brooklyn Museum Bookshop 1995 0872731324 Softcover Good ++ No 9" By 12" 112 Pages Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
The Art Journal; Years 1875-1877 in Three Volumes New York D. Appleton and Company Full Leather Very Good Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Three large handsome leather volumes, gilt edges and spine lettering. touch of wear and l; ight rubbing around edges, Very Nice Set. Contains many steel and woodcut illustrations of from the period artists, interior is in excellent condition, bindings are great also! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Dreams: Disney Parks Disney White Boards Good ++ No 12" By 12" By 1/2" Thick Color photographs from Disney. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Constitution and Quotations From the Register of the Pioneer Association; Together With the Annual Address of Hon. S. F. Chadwich, Remarks of Gov. L. F. Grover, at Re-Union June, 1874, and Other Matters of Interest. 1874-85 Salem, Oregon E. M. Waite, Book and Job Printer Full Leather Good Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown leather, gilt lettering spine, covers are a little beat, hinges show cracking on exterior front/rear, slight age toned paper, some wear and rubbing around extremities/corners, corners bumped. overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. Price:
150.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Arctic Anthropology Volume 19, Number 2 University of Wisconsin Press 1982 Soft Cover Good No 8 1/2" By 11" 149 Pages Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Some creasing to corners. "Cox" written in black ink upper right corner of front cover. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Homes of Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc Privately Printed 1930 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth, touch of soiling and fox, bookplate front end paper, otherwise nice copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. Price:
32.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer New York Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1981 Soft Cover Good None 9 By 9 1/2" Rubbing & scratching to covers. Rubbing & fading along spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers, & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Examination Papers of Mary Wolfe. Pulte Medical College, Class 1883 Cincinnati 1889 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maroon cloth, 154 pp. w/appendix. Gilt lettering front cover. spine faded, covers have some soiling along hinges and extremities, shaken slightly, a little bumped to edges, corners bumped, some light wear and rubbing head/foot and corners, age toned paper. overall good. Digital photo upon request. Price:
90.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Journal of Glass Studies, Vol. IX New York The Corning Museum of Glass 1967 Wraps Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owners book plate on front end paper. Light soiling and bumping. a more detailed description of book conditions via email upon request.. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Illustrated Souvenir of Winnipeg 1900 Pamphlet Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket Oblong 8vo. Unpaged, mostly illus.; gray printed wrappers, punched & string tied; front cover spotted; covers worn & chipped. Digital photo upon request. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Souvenir of Winnipeg Winnipeg, Manitoba Russell, Lang & Co. Publishers 1900 Pamphlet Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket Oblong 8vo. Unpaged, mostly illus.; printed & embossed tan wrappers; wrappers worn, chipped & slightly soiled...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
The Evangeline Land Grand Rapids, Mich. James Bayne Company 1900 Paperback Good No Jacket Hardy, A. L. Good. No Jacket Oblong 8vo. Unpaged, mostly illus.; printed dark gray wrapper with illustrative vignette, punched & string tied; corners & spine worn...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Royal Doulton Burslem, Stoke-On-trent, England Doulton & Co. Limited 1955 Revised Ed. Paperback Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 68 p., mostly illus.; printed gray wrappers...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Haverhill Vital Records to 1850 Vol. 2 Topsfield, Mass. Topsfield Historical Society 1911 Tan Cloth Good No 6" by 9" 499 Pages Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Light rubbing & soiling to endpapers. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Houghton Library 1942-1982: A Fortieth Anniversary Exhibition Cambridge, MA The Harvard College Library 1982 Limited Softcover Good + No 9" By 12" By 1/4" Thick Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 1000 copies. "Defective Copy" is stamped in red ink on ffe although there is no blatant faults w/the book. Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
The French Bronze 1500 to 1800 New York M. Knoedler & Co. 1968 Limited Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 11" By 3/4" Thick Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 3000 copies. Press bookplate is glued to inside front cover. Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Bumping to corners. Creasing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Collections of the Rhode Island Historical Society, Vol. 4. Providence, RI Knowles, Vose & Company 1838 Cloth Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270, [2] p.; black cloth; spine extremities chipped; front outer hinge cracking; ex-library copy (book stamp, etc.). Contains: John Callender's Historical discourse...2nd revised edition... Digital photo upon request. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
The Shakers: Their Arts & Crafts Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Museum of Art 1962 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Quarto. 67-114 p., illus.; decorative gray-blue paper covers. Philadelphia Museum, Bulletin, Spring 1962. Digital photo upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Pocket Interpreter Japan Travel Bureau 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Good No 6" by 4" 167 Pages Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Tanning to covers & pages. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Lucas Samaras, Objects and Subjects, 1969-1986 New York Abbeville Press 1988 0896598047 Softcover Good No 10" By 12" 231 Pages Rubbing, scratching & soiling to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Creasing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
The Camera as Witness Toronto, Ontario International Exhibition of Photography 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket Quarto. Unpaged; mostly illus.; printed wrapper...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
The Chronicle, 211th Issue, November, 1931 Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1931 Limited Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaged, illus.; printed blue paper wrappers; one of 200 copies printed; contents: Over the Alps to Italy, part 1...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
The Chronicle, 212th Issue, January, 1932 Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1932 Limited Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaged, illus.; printed blue paper wrapper; one of 200 copies printed; final leaf clipped, and priced accordingly; Contents: Through France to rural England, part 2. Digital photo upon request. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Chronicle, No. 215, Dec. 1932 Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1932 Limited Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 47 p., illus.; printed light gray boards; no. 110 of 125 copies printed, inscribed with the publisher's stamped initials. Contents: Lecture on Europe; Baltimore spoof; The gates ajar in Paradise; Dead vs. living books....Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|