Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abraham Howard of Marblehead, Mass., and His Descendants
New York, NY 1897 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Privately Printed. 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 60 pgs. w/index. Touch of light wear to extremities, lightly bumped corners and a couple small water spots back cover. Overall good condition....*all genealogies sold as is & no returns. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Genealogy of Isaac Dean of Grafton, N.H., Fourth in Descent From John Dean of Taunton
Phillips, ME Smith & Sale Printers 1902 Pamphlet Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Privately Printed. 32mo-over 4"-5" tall. 35 pgs. Some light soiling to covers & chipping/tears to cover extremities. Otherwise good condition....*all genealogies sold as is & no returns. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Johnson Gleanings, Volume 1.
Rifle, CO William Yates 1976 In Wrappers Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Privately Printed. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Paperback w/index. Spine edge reinforced w/ducktape. Cover have a touch of soiling & wear to extremities...*all genealogies sold as is & no returns.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Landscape and Garden History
New York Glenn Horowitz Bookseller Softcover Good + No 6" by 9" 57 Pages 
Light rubbing & fading along spine. Very slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 John Marmion and Ancestors...Gilbert Renaud, Thibaud, Albert II, Godfrey, and Many More...
Loose, in Binder Good 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Consists of loose pages in binder, throughly researched & well done. *all genealogies sold as is & no returns....shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ancestry of John Barber White and His Descendants
Haverall, Ma. C.h. Webster 1913 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 255 pg. light brown cloth. 1 siganture pulled, touch of soiliing to extremities *all genealogies sold as is & no returns....shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Detailed desciption available upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Hunt, Fifield and Bailey Family
Claremont, NH Claremont Print Shoppe 1980 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 100 pg. charts. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Sculpture in Stone and Bronze in the Museum of Fine Arts Boston Additions to the Collections of Greek, Etruscan and Roman Art 1971-1988
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1988 0878462643 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 132 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners. Slight curling to edges of covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Robert Frost; a Chronological Survey
Middleton, Connecticut Wesleyan University Library 1936 1st Ed. Green Boards w/Green Cloth Good + No 6" by 9 1/2" 58 Pages 
#116 of 225 copies. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 The AAf in Northwest Africa
Washington D.C. Headquarters, Army Air Forces 1945 Soft Cover Good None 6" by 9" 67 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers. Rubbing along spine. Slight bumping to corners. Small dent to outer edge of rear cover & pages. Light soiling to title page. Light tanning to pages. Pictures available upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Richard Bogart: Latitudes
1993 Softcover Good + No 10 3/4" By 12" 15 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Rubbing & soiling to covers & along spine. Bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Lincoln Russell Portraits of Seiji Ozawa and Other Photographs, 1978-1998
Pittsfield, MA The Berkshire Museum 1999 0967309700 Softcover Good + No 9" By 9 1/2" 63 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 James Abbott McNeill Whistler: Pastels
New York George Braziller 1991 0-8076-1266-9 Purple Boards New New 9 1/2" By 13" 199 Pages 
Brand new book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 A Summary View of the Millennial Church, Or United Society of Believers, Commonly Called Shakers. Comprising the Rise, Progress and
Albany, NY C. Van Benthuysen 1848 2nd Ed. Fine Leather Binding Fair No Jacket Rebacked 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
384 pp. wear and rubbing to extremities, boards slightly warped outwards. age toned paper, touch of foxing mostly at end papers, touch of soiling. original boards preserved by rebacking of book, overall fair copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Island Journal: The Annual Publication of the Island Institute Vol. 1
The Island Institute 1984 First Edition Softcover Good No 9" By 12" 64 Pages 
Volume 1, Number 1. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Some creasing along spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Treasures From the Plantin-Moretus Museum 21 April- 19 May, 1963
Hanover, New Hampshire The Hopkins Center Dartmouth College 1963 Limited Softcover in clamshell Box Good + No 6 1/2'' By 9 1/2" 20 Pages 
500 copies printed by Stinehour Press. Clam shell case in brown cloth w/red leather spine. Rubbing to leather. Stinehour Press bookplate glued to inside cover of case and inside front cover of catalog. Slight bumping to edges of covers of catalog. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Charles Whittingham, Printer 1795-1876: An Exhibition of His Works at Bailey/Howe Library
University of Vermont 1983 Softcover Good ++ No 6" by 9 1/4" 39 Pages 
Light soiling to covers. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 The Kelmscott Press: An Exhibition Held at Pequot Library 16 October 1996-15 January 1997
Southport, CT Pequot Library Association 1996 Limited Softcover Good ++ No 6" by 9" 32 Pages 
Limited to 1000 copies. Light soiling to covers. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Joan Witek New Paintings
New York 2000 Softcover Good ++ No 8" By 10" 20 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ely Reeves Callaway, Jr. Tributes written in His Honor on the occasion of His 75th Birthday June 3, 1994
New York Callaway Edition 1994 Limited Full Black Leather Good ++ No 6" by 9" 89 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 750 copies. Light rubbing to covers & spine. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Architecture of the Early 20th Century
New York Rizzoli 1989 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Transformations Stone Figures From Mezcala/Chontal
Kubaba Books 1991 Softcover Good + No 9" By 11" By 1/4" Thick Taylor, John Bigelow 
Fading to spine. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light rubbing to covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Thomas Cornell Paintings: The Birth of Nature
Brunswick, ME Bowdoin College Museum of Art 1990 0916606201 Softcover Good ++ No 11" By 9" 32 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Peter Saul
New York David Nolan Gallery/Leo Koenig Inc. 2006 0977171418 Softcover Good + No 10" By 13" 34 Pages 
Light rubbing along spine of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 John Singleton Copley in America
New York Harry N. Abrams., Publishers 1995 Cloth Fine Fine 
As New in As New jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 D. Edzard. With an Introduction By Gerd Muehsam
New York H. Bittner and Co. 1948 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Ursula Von Rydingsvard: Sculpture
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Madison Art Center 1998 0913883255 Black Cloth Good ++ Good + 9' by 11 1/4" 63 Pages 
Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of dj. 1" tear to top edge of rear cover of dj. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 The Freer Gallery of Art, Two Volumes. China and Japan
Japan Freer Gallery of Art Cloth Good + Good 
Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alberto Giacometti: A Retrospective Exhibition
New York The Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1974 Limited Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 202 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 5000 copies. Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Matisse as a Draughtsman
Baltimore, MD The Baltimore Museum of Art 1971 0912298014 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10" 191 Pages 
Fading to spine. Light rubbing to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners, top & bottom of spine & edges of covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 A Breeze From the Gardens of Persia: New Art From Iran
Washington, D.C. Meridian International Center 2001 0966101324 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 87 Pages 
Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Prix De Home 1991: The Return of the Prodigal Son
New York Home For Contemporary Theatre and Art 1991 Softcover Good + No 9" By 11 1/2" By 1/8" Thick 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 M. and M. Karolik Collection of American Paintings 1815-1865
Boston and Cambridge Collaboration 1949 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Bryant Spanish Collection in the Library of Dartmouth College
Hanover, N. H. Dartmouth College Library 1973 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 144 Pages 
Very light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 California's Wild Gardens: A Living Legacy
Sacramento, California, U.S.A. California Native Plant Society 1997 0943460-34-4 Soft Cover Good No 9" By 11 1/2" 236 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 The Last Light of Day: Landscape of the Delaware River
Andover, NJ Deerfield Editions 1997 0965574709 Limited Black Cloth Good ++ Good 14 1/2" By 11 1/2" By 1/2" Thick Petersen, Douglas 
Limited to 1000 copies. Some rubbing to dj. Small scratch to left edge of front cover of dj. Light rubbing to edges of covers of book. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 British Racing Paintings
Saratoga Springs, New York National Museum of Racing and Hall of Fame 1988 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 10 /2" 67 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight crease to front cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Greenwich History Volume 2, Fall 1997
The Journal of the Historical Society of the Town of Greenwich 1997 Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 50 Pages 
Very slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Hawaii: Photographs By Dennis Stock
New York Harry N. Abrams., Publishers 1988 Cloth Fine Very Good Stock, Dennis 
Fine in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Australia; Its Scenery, Natural History, and Resources: With a Glance at Its Gold Fields
London The Religious Tract Society First Printing Cloth Good 
Good 24mo-over 5"-5¾" tall. 192 pp. greenish olive cloth. gilt edges, gilt lettering spine. Circa 1850. Boards have some slight discoloring/fading. some light wear/rubbing around extremities. lightly bumped corners, tiny cracks on inner hinges, couple reading cracks, (inside), slightly shaken, touch of fox, Previous owners name front endpaper dated 1859. Small stamp back board [Davison, Binder] London.... Overall a very nice diminutive volume. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 The Private Journal of Captain G. F. Lyon of H. M. S., During the Recent Voyage of Discovery Under Captain Perry 1821-1823
Barre, MA Imprint Society 1970 Cloth in Slipcase Fine 
Fine Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slip is a little beat. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 The Wonderful World of Mills B. Lane, Jr.
Savannah Georgia 1990 Blue Cloth Good ++ No 9" By 10 1/2" By 1/2" Thick 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Leon Polk Smith American Painter
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A. Brooklyn Museum Bookshop 1995 0872731324 Softcover Good ++ No 9" By 12" 112 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Intersections + Animations: 50 Drawings Terry Winters
Dome Editions/Terry Winters 1990 188014624x Softcover Good ++ Good ++ 9 1/2" By 12" By 3/8" Thick Winters, Terri 
Light rubbing to dj. Very slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 A Ha! Christmas: An Exhibition of Jock Elliott's Christmas Books
New York, New York, U.S.A. Grolier Club 2000 091067230x Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 95 Pages 
Slight bumping to corners of covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 En Plein Air: The Art Colonies at East Hampton and Old Lyme, 1880-1930
Guild Hall of East Hampton 1989 093379312x Softcover Good + No 10 1/2" By 8 1/2" 72 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers. Fading to spine & edges of covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 The Art Journal; Years 1875-1877 in Three Volumes
New York D. Appleton and Company Full Leather Very Good 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Three large handsome leather volumes, gilt edges and spine lettering. touch of wear and l; ight rubbing around edges, Very Nice Set. Contains many steel and woodcut illustrations of from the period artists, interior is in excellent condition, bindings are great also! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Dreams: Disney Parks
Disney White Boards Good ++ No 12" By 12" By 1/2" Thick 
Color photographs from Disney. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Constitution and Quotations From the Register of the Pioneer Association; Together With the Annual Address of Hon. S. F. Chadwich, Remarks of Gov. L. F. Grover, at Re-Union June, 1874, and Other Matters of Interest. 1874-85
Salem, Oregon E. M. Waite, Book and Job Printer Full Leather Good 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light brown leather, gilt lettering spine, covers are a little beat, hinges show cracking on exterior front/rear, slight age toned paper, some wear and rubbing around extremities/corners, corners bumped. overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Vital Records of Bolton Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849
Worcester, MA Franklin P. Rice 1910 Brown Cloth Good No 6" by 9" 232 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Tanning to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to endpapers & pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 The Wood, Struthers & Winthrop Collection of Currier & Ives
Woods, Struthers & Winthrop Management Corp. 1996 Tweed Cloth Good ++ Good + 12" By 8 3/4" 55 Pages 
Fading to spine of dj. Slight bumping to corners of covers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 32nd Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1910-1911
Washington Government Printing Office 1918 Cloth Good 
Good+ Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth. 819 pp. w/index. gilt lettering spine and cover design of indian. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 40th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1918-1919. Report of the Chief, J. Walter Fewkes, and Accompanying Papers..
Washington Government Printing Office 1925 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, 664 pp. w/index. Gilt lettering spine and cover design of indian. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 38th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1917-1917
Washington Government Printing Office 1924 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth. 745 pp. w/index. gilt lettering spine and cover design of indian. light rub head, and foot edges. corners slightly bumped. front inner hinge is cracked halfway, front boards is a little loose. touch of soiling overall good...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 33rd Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1911-1912
Washington Government Printing Office 1919 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. GReen cloth, 677 pp. w/index. gilt lettering spine and cover design of indian. some light rubbing and wear around extremities, touch of soiling, corners bumped. overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 37th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1915-1916
Washington Government Printing Office 1923 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, 560 pp. w/index. gilt lettering spine and cover design of indian. some light rubbing, bumps to corners/edges, slightly into text bottom corner. small chip center spine edge, front board shaken, ex-library stamp front end paper. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 25th Annual Report Pf the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1903-04
Washington Government Printing Office 1907 Cloth Fair 
Fair Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, 297 pp. w/index, gilt lettering spine and cover design of indian front. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Anthropological Papers, Numbers 57-62. Smithsonian Insititution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 173
Washington Government Printing Office 1960 In Wrappers Good 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Plain printed wraps, 498 pp. w/index. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Arctic Anthropology Volume 19, Number 2
University of Wisconsin Press 1982 Soft Cover Good No 8 1/2" By 11" 149 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Some creasing to corners. "Cox" written in black ink upper right corner of front cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 34th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1912-1913
Washington Government Printing Office 1922 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, 281 pp. w/index. Gilt lettering spine edges and cover design of indian front...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Anthropological Papers Numbers. 49-56. Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 164
Washington Government Printing Office 1957 In Wrappers Good 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Plain green printed wraps, 355 pp. w/index. some fading, a little bumped. overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Smithsonian Institution Amrican Bureau of American Ethnology. Bulletin 48-51
Washington Government Printing Office 1911 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan cloth, 82 pp., Black lettering spine edge. touch of soiling and rubbing, . overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 House of Representatives; Address of the President of the United States, Delivered at a Joint Session of the House of Congress, Dec. 8th 1914. Document Number 1184
Washington Government Printing Office Cloth Good 
Very Good Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tan cloth, 1 1/2" thick. various reports on Indian tribes. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Homes of Doubleday, Doran and Company, Inc
Privately Printed 1930 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth, touch of soiling and fox, bookplate front end paper, otherwise nice copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 The Works of Theophile Gautier in Twenty Four Volumes
New York George D. Spoul 1900 Cloth Good 
Good Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red Cloth, paper labels. tiped in plates. handsome set. #111/300. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Sixteenth-Century Maps Relating to Canada. a Checklist and Bibliography
Ottawa Edmond Cloutier (Queens Printer and Controller of stationary) 1957 In Wrappers Good 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Green wrappers. 282 pp. w/index. some light soiling, some creasing to edges, a little foxing. notes on end papers. overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Catalogue of an Exhibition of Selected Works of the Poets Laureate of England
New York The Grolier Club 1901 Hard Cover w/slipcase Good 
Good Limited Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 81 pp. some uncut sheets. slipcase is a little beat. book itself has tanned covers, touch of soiling/fox, overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 29th Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution 1907-1908
Washington Government Printing Office 1916 Cloth Good 
Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth, 636 pp. w/index. corners bumped, boards are lightly soiled, some light rubbing head and foot edges. slight age tone paper. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 31st Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology to the Secretary of the Smithsonian Insitution 1909-1910
Washington Government Printing Office 1916 Cloth Good 
Good Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Tan cloth, 1037 pp. w/index. boards are soiled moderatly, corenrs bumped, light water marks on hinge edges, shaken binding, front inner hinge cracked slightly. slight age tone to paper. overall good. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer
New York Sotheby Parke Bernet Inc. 1981 Soft Cover Good None 9 By 9 1/2" 
Rubbing & scratching to covers. Rubbing & fading along spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers, & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Examination Papers of Mary Wolfe. Pulte Medical College, Class 1883
Cincinnati 1889 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Maroon cloth, 154 pp. w/appendix. Gilt lettering front cover. spine faded, covers have some soiling along hinges and extremities, shaken slightly, a little bumped to edges, corners bumped, some light wear and rubbing head/foot and corners, age toned paper. overall good. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Fort Duquesne and Fort Pitt: Early Names of Pittsburgh Streets
Pittsburgh, PA Reed & Witting Co. 1924 7th Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Small 8vo. 63 p., illus.; rear hinge slightly tender...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 The Federation of Canada, 1867-1917: Four Lectures...By George M. Wrong, Sir John Willison, Z. a. Lash, & R. a. Falconer
Toronto, Ontario University of Toronto 1917 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 144 p.; green paper boards, green cloth back with paper label; book stamp of William Inglis Morse...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 In Celebration of the Life of John Stern Hilson 7 May 1925-26 May 1991
New York Temple Emanu-el 1991 Blue Cloth Good + No 6 1/2'' By 10" 27 Pages 
Printed by Stinehour Press w/press bookplate glued to inside front cover. Very light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Aspects of the Mixtea-Puebla Style and Mixtec and Central Mexican Culture in Southern Mesoamerica
New Orleans, LA Middle American Research Institute/Tulane University 1982 Softcover Good No 8" By 10 1/2" 76 Pages 
Papers from a symposium organized by Doris Stone. Includes work by John Paddock, Donald Brockington, Donald Robertson, Robert Chadwick, James Ramsey, Jacinto Quirarte, & Doris Stone. Light rubbing, soiling & fading to covers & spine. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Vital Records of West Bridgewater Massachusetts to the Year 1850
Boston, MA New England Historic Genealogical Society 1911 Brown Cloth Good No 6" by 9" 222 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Tanning to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to endpapers & pages. Soiling to edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Journal of Glass Studies, Vol. IX
New York The Corning Museum of Glass 1967 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Previous owners book plate on front end paper. Light soiling and bumping. a more detailed description of book conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Face to Face: M.W. Hopkins and Noah North
Lexington, MA Museum of Our National Heritage 1988 0962110779 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 11" 122 Pages 
Light bumping & rubbing to corners & edges of covers. Otherwise excellent. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Illustrated Souvenir of Winnipeg
1900 Pamphlet Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Oblong 8vo. Unpaged, mostly illus.; gray printed wrappers, punched & string tied; front cover spotted; covers worn & chipped. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 Souvenir of Winnipeg
Winnipeg, Manitoba Russell, Lang & Co. Publishers 1900 Pamphlet Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Oblong 8vo. Unpaged, mostly illus.; printed & embossed tan wrappers; wrappers worn, chipped & slightly soiled...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 The Evangeline Land
Grand Rapids, Mich. James Bayne Company 1900 Paperback Good No Jacket Hardy, A. L. 
Good. No Jacket Oblong 8vo. Unpaged, mostly illus.; printed dark gray wrapper with illustrative vignette, punched & string tied; corners & spine worn...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Royal Doulton
Burslem, Stoke-On-trent, England Doulton & Co. Limited 1955 Revised Ed. Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 68 p., mostly illus.; printed gray wrappers...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Royal Doulton: the Royalty of Fine English China
Burslem, Stoke-On-trent, England Doulton & Co. Limited 1955 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Oblong. 16 p., illus.; printed gray wrappers. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Haverhill Vital Records to 1850 Vol. 2
Topsfield, Mass. Topsfield Historical Society 1911 Tan Cloth Good No 6" by 9" 499 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Light rubbing & soiling to endpapers. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Report on the Dominion Government Expedition to the Northern Waters and Arctic Archipelago of the D.G.S. "Arctic" in 1910...
Toronto, Ontario Department of Marine and Fisheries 1911 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 161 p., illus., fold. maps; gilt-stamped dark green cloth, corners slightly bumped & worn...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Houghton Library 1942-1982: A Fortieth Anniversary Exhibition
Cambridge, MA The Harvard College Library 1982 Limited Softcover Good + No 9" By 12" By 1/4" Thick 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 1000 copies. "Defective Copy" is stamped in red ink on ffe although there is no blatant faults w/the book. Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 The French Bronze 1500 to 1800
New York M. Knoedler & Co. 1968 Limited Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 11" By 3/4" Thick 
Printed by Stinehour Press & limited to 3000 copies. Press bookplate is glued to inside front cover. Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Bumping to corners. Creasing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Vital Records of Boxford Massachusetts to the End of the Year 1849
Topsfield, MA Topsfield Historical Society 1905 Brown Cloth Good No 6" by 9" 274 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Tanning to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to endpapers & pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Collections of the Rhode Island Historical Society, Vol. 4.
Providence, RI Knowles, Vose & Company 1838 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270, [2] p.; black cloth; spine extremities chipped; front outer hinge cracking; ex-library copy (book stamp, etc.). Contains: John Callender's Historical discourse...2nd revised edition... Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 A Guide to the Microfilm Edition of the Papers of Eleazar Wheelock The Early Archives of Dartmouth College & c in the Library of Dartmouth College
Hanover, N.H. Dartmouth College 1971 Green Cloth Good ++ Good + 6 1/2'' By 9 1/2" 297 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to dj. Some chipping & tearing to edges of dj. Bumping & rubbing to corners of covers of book. Light soiling to edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 The Rockefeller University Annual Report 1996-1997
New York The Rockefeller University Softcover Good + No 11" By 8 1/2" 56 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 The Shakers: Their Arts & Crafts
Philadelphia, PA Philadelphia Museum of Art 1962 Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Quarto. 67-114 p., illus.; decorative gray-blue paper covers. Philadelphia Museum, Bulletin, Spring 1962. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 Ancient Mexico and Central America
NY American Museum of Natural History 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Quarto. 127 p., illus.; photographic paper wrappers...Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Pocket Interpreter
Japan Travel Bureau 1960 First Edition Soft Cover Good No 6" by 4" 167 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Tanning to covers & pages. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Lucas Samaras, Objects and Subjects, 1969-1986
New York Abbeville Press 1988 0896598047 Softcover Good No 10" By 12" 231 Pages 
Rubbing, scratching & soiling to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Creasing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 The Camera as Witness
Toronto, Ontario International Exhibition of Photography 1970 Paperback Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket Quarto. Unpaged; mostly illus.; printed wrapper...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 The Chronicle, 211th Issue, November, 1931
Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1931 Limited Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaged, illus.; printed blue paper wrappers; one of 200 copies printed; contents: Over the Alps to Italy, part 1...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The Chronicle, 212th Issue, January, 1932
Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1932 Limited Pamphlet Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaged, illus.; printed blue paper wrapper; one of 200 copies printed; final leaf clipped, and priced accordingly; Contents: Through France to rural England, part 2. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Chronicle, 213th and 214th Issue, Mountain Lake Number, May, 1932
Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1932 Limited Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Unpaged, illus.; printed light green paper boards; no. 29 of 125 copies printed....Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The Chronicle, No. 215, Dec. 1932
Cambridge, MA William Inglis Morse 1932 Limited Paper Boards Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 47 p., illus.; printed light gray boards; no. 110 of 125 copies printed, inscribed with the publisher's stamped initials. Contents: Lecture on Europe; Baltimore spoof; The gates ajar in Paradise; Dead vs. living books....Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com