Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Technology

 - 47 items found in your search
Technology
   -Aeronautics & Astronautics
   -Agriculture
   -Cartography
   -Construction
   -Electricity
   -Electronics
   -Engineering
   -Fisheries & Aquaculture
   -General
   -History
   -Industrial Health & Safety
   -Manufacturing
   -Material Science
   -Mensuration
   -Metallurgy
   -Military Science
   -Mining
   -Petroleum
   -Power Resources
   -Remote Sensing
   -Technical & Manufacturing Industries & Trades

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Thomas R. The Non-Cartographical Maritime Works Published By Mount and Page: a Preliminary Handlist, No. 1
London The Bibliographical Society 1985 0948170018 / 9780948170010 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Occasional Publications of the Bibliographical Society. Nice copy. A more detailed description of conditions and/or a ditigal photo available via email upon request. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alvarez, A. Offshore. a North Sea Journey
Boston Houghton Mifflin & Company 1986 0395399726 / 9780395399729 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo. Xiv, 191 Pgs. A poet and journalist, Alvarez here visits the oil workers drilling for oil in the North Sea with a history of the development of the industry. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bacheller, Milton H., Jr. American Marking Gages Patented and Manufactured
Plainville, MA Milton H. Bacheller 2000 0967892805 / 9780967892801 First Edition Blue Buckram Good ++ Good ++ 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 439 Pages Signed By Author
Light rubbing to dj. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Signed by author in black ink on title page. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Buck, Robert N. Flying Know-How
New York Delacorte press/Eleanor Friede 1975 0440049318 / 9780440049319 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Viii, 264 Pgs. The traits, habits and procedures of safe flying. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Buckwalter, Len The Pilot's Night Flying Handbook
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1976 0385054602 / 9780385054607 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 171 p., illus.; blind-stamped dark blue cloth...Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Butler and Taylor Penobscot River Renaissance: Restoring America's Premier Atlantic Salmon Fishery
Camden, ME The Silver Quill Press 1992 0892723254 / 9780892723256 Limited Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + Oblong 8vo Author (paintings, Taylor) Signed by Author (Taylor)
Limited to 3000 copies. Small map of the Salmon Pools on the Lower Penobscot River. Nice copy. A more detailed description of book conditions via emial upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chichester, Sir Francis Solo to Sydney
New York Stein and Day 1982 0812828658 / 9780812828658 Blue Boards w/ Black cloth Sp. Good + Good + 6" by 8 1/2" 208 Pages 
Very light rubbing to dj. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Slight chipping to bottom edge of rear cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cipolla & Birdsall The Technology of Man
New York Holt Rinehart and Winston 1979 0030577926 / 9780030577925 First American Edition Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 271 pp, slightly age toned, some soiling, light wear, bumping, rubbing, jacket also has some chipping, tears...etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Collins, Richard L. Flying Safely
New York Delacorte press/Eleanor Friede 1980 0440026520 / 9780440026525 Revised Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 327 Pgs. An analysis of flying accidents and their causes with tactics for avoiding bad situations. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Coulter And Dixon New Mexican Tinwork 1840-1940
Albuquerqu, NM University of New Mexico Press 1990 0826311806 / 9780826311801 Cloth Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Oblong 8vo. 189 pp. light bumping...a ditigal photo available via email upon request.. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Dahl & Gauvin Sphaerae Mundi. Early Globes at the Stewart Museum, Montreal
Canada McGill Queens University Press 2000 0773521666 / 9780773521667 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nice copy. Great gift idea. Ditigal photo available via email upon request.. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Feldman, Mark The Ultralight Angler: How to Catch Big Fish on Light Tackle
Camden, Maine Ragged Mountain Press: McGraw Hill Co. 1995 0-07-020475-6 / 9780070204751 1st Blue Boards Good Good 8" By 10" 194 Pages. McFarland, Tom 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fletcher And Smoots Construction Guide for Soils and Foundations
New York John Wiley & Sons 1974 0471264008 / 9780471264002 First Ed. Hard Cover Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper. Jacket has some wear and chipping, along with some tears and torn pieces, etc. A more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gardner, Paul V. Frederick Carder: Portrait of a Glassmaker
Corning, New York, U.S.A. Corning Museum of Glass 1985 0872901114 / 9780872901117 Softcover Good ++ No 8" By 10 3/4" 120 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers & spine. Light bumping to top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Garrison, Peter Long-Distance Flying
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1981 0385145950 / 9780385145954 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illus. w/photographs 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xxvi, 198 Pgs. Long-distance flight is here defined as one of more than 4 hours. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 German, Andrew W. Down on the Wharf. the Boston Fisheries as Seen Through the Photographs of Henry D. Fisher
Mystic, Conn. Mystic Seaport Museum. Inc. 1982 0913372269 / 9780913372265 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Green cloth, 156 pp. w/index. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Griffith, Paddy Forward Into Battle, Fighting Tactics From Waterloo to the Near Future
Novato, CA Presidio 1991 0891414134 / 9780891414131 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 228 pp. Tight and clean. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gwynn-Jones, Terry Wings Across the Pacific: The Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Orion Books 1991 051756968x / 9780517569689 First Edition Gray Boards w/blue Cloth Spine Good + Good + 9" By 11" 256 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Hansen, Hans Jurgen And Clas Broder Hansen Ships' Figureheads. the Decorative Bow Figures of Ships
West Chester, PA Schiffer Publishing Co. 1990 0887402992 / 9780887402999 First American Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Good Illus. w/photographs 
Very Good in Good jacket Large 8vo. Very well illustrated book of the figureheads found in the museum Deutschen Schiffahrtsmuseum in Bremerhaven--organized by type. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Harrison, Henry S. Houses: the Illustrated Guide to Construction, Design and Systems
Illinois National Association of Realtors 1973 0913652059 / 9780913652053 Cloth Good Poor 
Good in Poor jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name signed on inner front cover, stating that it belonged to their library, Some soiling and bumping, jacket has a large torn piece on back cover w/ another smaller one on bottom right corner onto spine, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie