Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Social Science

 - 60 items found in your search
Social Science
   -Anthropology
   -Archaeology
   -Criminology
   -Customs & Traditions
   -Death & Dying
   -Ethnic Studies
   -Feminism & Feminist Theory
   -Folklore & Mythology
   -Gay & Lesbian Studies
   -General
   -Gerontology
   -Penology
   -Pornography
   -Sociology
   -Women's Studies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Geisha: Beyond The Painted Smile
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. George Braziller 2004 0807615455 / 9780807615454 Red Cloth Good ++ Good ++ 9 3/8" By 12 1/4" 159 Pages 
Very slight rubbing to dj. Binding is very slightly cocked. Otherwise excellent. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aries, Philippe The Hour of Our Death: a Landmark History of Western Man's Changing Attitudes Toward Death-and Thus His Perceptions of Life Itself-Over the Last One Thousand Years
New York Alfred A Knopf 1981 0394410742 / 9780394410746 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 651 pp, some soiling, jacket also has some chipping. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Arnold, Eve The Great British
New York Alfred A Knopf 1991 039457849X / 9780394578491 Hard Cover Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
"They lost their empire in WWII- theres nothing great about the English Scotch Welsh" is written by previous owner on Front flap of jacket, which is also bend at foot. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bayley, HArold The Lost Language of Symbolism: An Inquiry into the Origin of Certain Letters, Words, Names, Fairy-Tales, Folklore, and Mythologies
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Pr/Carrol Publishing Group 1993 0806511001 / 9780806511009 Soft Cover Good No 6" by 9" 375 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Cigarette smoke smell to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Beard And Berlowitz (Editors) Greenwich Village: Culture and Counterculture
New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1993 0813519462 / 9780813519463 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birmingham, Stephen Real Lace: America's Irish Rich
New York Harper & Row 1973 0060103361 / 9780060103361 Cloth Good Poor 
Good in Near Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on second front end paper. Jacket has some tears and wear, etc. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bodfish, Waldo, Sr Kusiq: an Eskimo Life History From the Arctic Coast of Alaska
Alaska University of Alaska 1991 0912006447 / 9780912006444 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear, soiling and bumping. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bonheim, Jalaja Goddess: A Celebration in Art and Literature
New York Stewart Tabori & Chang 1997 1556706219 / 9781556706219 Blue Boards w/Tan Cloth Spine Good ++ Good ++ 9 1/2" By 12 1/4" 239 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Light rubbing to edges of dj. Bumping & rubbing to corners of covers of book. Rubbing to bottom edge of rear cover of book. Light soiling to endpapers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Borowitz, Albert The Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case: Dark Mirror to Regency England
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University 1987 0807113719 / 9780807113714 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boyer, Marie-France Tree-Talk: Memories, Myths and Timeless Customs
London Thames & Hudson 1996 0500017298 / 9780500017296 Cloth Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 112 pp. 130 illustrations, 121 in color. light bumping, clean copy, must see! , a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Bridgeman And Drury (Edited) The British Eccentric
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1975 0517524996 / 9780517524992 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some chipping, wear and bumping, light soiling. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brunhouse, Robert L. Pursuit of the Ancient Maya: Some Archaeologists of Yesterday
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1975 0826303633 / 9780826303639 Cloth Good No 
Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dust jacket text cut and pasted on front & rear end papers. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Brunvand, Jan Harold The Mexican Pet: More "New" Urban Legends and Some Old Favorites
New York & London W. W. Norton & Co. 1986 0393023249 / 9780393023244 Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 221 pp, index. light bumping, a great gift idea! . etc. more of a detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buruma, Ian Behind the Mask on Sexual Demons, Sacred Mothers, Transvestites, Gangsters and Other Japanese Cultural Heroes
New York Pantheon 1984 0394537750 / 9780394537757 First American Edition Cloth & Board Good Good Illustrated 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some ADULT photos, Light soiling, wear and bumping, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Chiaro, Mario A. Del Etruscan Red-Figured Vase-Painting at Caere
Berkeley, Los Angeles, London University of California Press 1974 0520025784 / 9780520025783 Cloth & Boards Fine Very Good 
As New in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 160 + pp, list of illustrations. plates. clean, like new conditions. must see. detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Clark, Donald W.; Clark, A. McFadyen Batza Tena: Trail to Obsidian Archaeology at an Alaskan Osidian Source
Hull, Quebec, Canada Canadian Mus of Civilization 1994 0660140160 / 9780660140162 Softcover Good No 7 1/2" By 9 1/2" 315 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & slight creasing to edges of covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. "Cox" written in black ink upper right corner of ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Coe, Michael D., & Justin Kerr The Art of the Maya Scribe
NY Harry N. Abrams 1998 0810919885 / 9780810919884 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 240 p., illus.; dark terracotta cloth...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Dijkstra, Bram Evil Sisters: the Threat of Female Sexuality and the Cult of Manhood
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1996 0394569458 / 9780394569451 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 480 pp, index. illustrations credits. w/ 37 illustrations. very little wear to jacket corners, otherwise in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Fagan, Brian M. Time Detectives: How Archeologists Use Technology to Recapture the Past
New York Simon & Schuster 1995 0671793853 / 9780671793852 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Fitzhugh, William W.;Crowell, Aron Crossroads of Continents: Cultures of Siberia and Alaska
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Smithsonian Inst Pr 1988 0874744350 / 9780874744354 Soft Cover Good No 9" By 11" 360 Pages 
Rubbing, soiling & scratching to covers & spine. Bumping, creasing & curling to corners of covers. Bumping & rubbing to top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie