Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Medical

 - 32 items found in your search
Medical
   -Acupuncture
   -Alternative Medicine
   -Anatomy
   -Atlases
   -Audiology & Speech Pathology
   -Clinical Medicine
   -Dentistry
   -Diagnosis
   -General
   -Geriatrics
   -Health Care Delivery
   -History
   -Infectious Diseases
   -Neurology
   -Neuroscience
   -Oncology
   -Orthopedics
   -Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation
   -Physicians
   -Psychiatry
   -Toxicology
   -Veterinary Medicine

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Brain
W. H. Freeman & Co. 1979 0716711508 / 9780716711506 Illustrated Boards Good + No 9" By 12" 149 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light tanning to pages. Musty smell to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bar, P.R.; Beal, M. Flint (editors) Neuroprotection in CNS Diseases
Marcel Dekker Inc. 1997 0824798767 / 9780824798765 Illustrated Boards Good + No 7 1/4" By 10 1/4" 585 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light soiling to ffe. Binding is very slightly cocked. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Beam, Alex Gracefully Insane: The Rise and Fall of America's Premier Mental Hospital
New York, New York, U.S.A. Public Affairs 2001 1-891620-75-4 / 9781891620751 White Boards w/ Black Spine Good Good + 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" 273 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Light rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Map printed on endpapers has notations added in blue ink. Previous owner's address labels glued to top edge of ffe & title page. Mill Pond & Duck Pond have been labeled in blue ink on map printed on rear endpapers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bennion, Elisabeth Antique Medical Instruments
Univ of California Pr/The Art Institute of Chicago 1980 0520038320 / 9780520038325 Green Cloth Good ++ Good + 9" By 10" 355 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Light rubbing to covers & spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bloom, F.E. (editor) Dynamics of Synaptic Modulation
Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. MIT Press 1975 0262520370 / 9780262520379 First Paperback Edition Softcover Good + No Jacket 8 1/4" By 11" 999 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Fading to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Light tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bolton, Brian Handbook of Measurement and Evaluation in Rehabilitation
Baltimore University Park Press 1976 0839108613 / 9780839108610 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Touch of foxing, previous owner wrote last name on paper edging and end papers, Chipping, a couple tears and torn pieces, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Drexler, Madeline Secret Agents: the Menace of Emerging Infections
Washington Joseph Henry Press 2002 0309076382 / 9780309076388 Cloth Very Good Very Good Kathryn Born 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 316 pp, index. other than the small scuff mark on the back corner of jacket, both are in like new conditions. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Edmonson and Crenshaw (editors) Campbell's Operative Orthopaedics, in 2 Volumes.
St. Louis The C. V. Mosby Co. 1980 0801610710 / 9780801610714 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated 
2 vols. With 5,400 illus. & 2 color plates. Books belonged to Warren Hospital, which was stamped into inner covers and end papers, that have been crossed out w/ black marker. Checkout envelope attached to inner back covers. Black mark on top paper edges. A more detailed description of book conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Flach, Frederic The Schizophrenias
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1988 0393700623 / 9780393700626 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xvi, 233 Pgs. Directions in Psychiatry Monograph Series number 4. With a final chapter on the Due Process Rights of Uncommitted Mental Patiensts. with an index. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Green, Ira; Cohen, Stanley; McCluskey, Robert T. Mechanisms of Tumor Immunity
John Wiley & Sons 1977 0-471-32481-7 / 9780471324812 Brown Cloth Good No 7" By 10" 320 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light tanning to endpapers. Musty smell to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gross, Charles G. Brain Vision Memory: Tales in the History of Neuroscience
Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Bradford Books 1999 0262571358 / 9780262571357 Softcover Good ++ No Jacket 7" By 9" 255 Pages 
Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight curling to front cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Guido Majno The Healing Hand. Man and Wound in the Ancient World
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1975 0674383303 / 9780674383302 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. White cloth, 571 pp. w/index. touch of soiling, otherwise good jacket-less copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Harth, Erich Windows on the Mind: Refelctions on the Physical Basis of Consciousness
New York William Morrow & Co., Inc. 1982 0688007511 / 9780688007515 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library stamp on the title-page. 8 Chapters. Notes. Index. 285 pages. Book: Corners have light wear. Jacket: Corners have light wear. Light soiling and discoloration on outer edging. Some very light wear to edges in some spots. Light soiling on front and back cover. Head and foot of jacket spine are lightly worn and bumped. Overall, jacket is in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Heller, Flohr & Zegans Psychosocial Interventions With Physically Disabled Persons
New Jersey Rutgers University Press 1989 0813514231 / 9780813514239 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 259 pp, index. light wear and fading to outer covers. otherwise clean and in good ++ conditions. a more detailed description by email upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 J. V. Cerney, A.B., D.M., D.P.M. Handbook of Unusual and Unorthodox Healing Methods
New York Parker Publishing 1976 0133827399 / 9780133827392 Cloth Good Fine 
Good in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Previous book stamp on front end paper. 217 pps, index...(A fascinating guide to methods that may seem unusual to you, but have healed many when standard medical measures failed! )<----Under title...light green cloth...very little soiling. tight. light wear to jacket edges and corners, having the bottom back left hand corner, ripped off up about an inch and a half...light wear to head and foot of jacket spine. overall, still in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Lumsden, Charles; Wilson, Edward O. Promethean Fire
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Pr 1984 0674714466 / 9780674714465 Softcover Good No Jacket 6" by 9 1/4" 216 Pages Signed by 1 of the Authors
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Inscribed & signed by Charles J. Lumsden in blue ink on ffe. Prev. owner's info in purple ink on ffe. Light tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Makaka, Yoshio, & Ian A. Urquehart The Layman's Guide to Acupuncture; With a Foreword By Sally Reston
NY Weatherhill 1972 0834800721 / 9780834800724 1st Cloth Good Very Good 
Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 143 p., illus.; gillt-stamped linen; rear endpaper adhering to rear cover...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Meldrum, B.S.; Ferrendelli, J.A.; Wieser, H.G. Current Problems in Epilepsy 6: Anatomy of Epileptogenesis
John Libbey 1988 0861961552 / 9780861961559 Black Boards Good No 7" By 9 3/4" 187 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Highlighted. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Merrill, Charles The Journey: Massacre of the Innocents
Cambridge Kenet Media 1996 0964479842 / 9780964479845 Wrappers Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Niedermeyer, Ernst;Lopes da Silva, F. H. Electroencephalography, Basic Principles, Clinical Applications, and Related Fields
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Urban & Schwarzenberg 1983 0806713011 / 9780806713014 Second Printing Red Boards Good No 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 752 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers & spine. Fading to spine & edges of covers. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light foxing to edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie