Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Science

 - 38 items found in your search
Science
   -Astronomy
   -Astrophysics & Space Science
   -Cosmology
   -Earth Sciences
   -General
   -History
   -Life Sciences
   -Mechanics
   -Metric System
   -Nuclear Physics
   -Paleontology
   -Philosophy & Social Aspects
   -Reference
   -Scientific Instruments

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Space Challenge '88: 4th National Space Symposium Proceedings Report
Massachusetts Dynamics Research Corp. 1988 0961696222 / 9780961696221 Wrappers Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nice copy. A more detailed description of book conditions via emial upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Smithsonian Book of Inventions
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1978 0895990024 / 9780895990020 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice clean copy, must see! . more of a detailed description of book and jacket conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alder, Ken The Measure of All Things: the Seven Year Odyssey and Hidden Error That Transformed the World
New York The Free Press 2002 074321675X / 9780743216753 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice conditions. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Attenborough, David Life on Earth: a Natural History
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1979 0316057452 / 9780316057455 Fifth Printing Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light bumping, w/ other markings, etc. more of a detailed description of book and jacket conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Attenborough, David The First Eden: the Mediterranean World and Man
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1987 0316057509 / 9780316057509 First American Edition Hard Cover Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by person who gave as gift on second front end paper. Nice copy. A more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bickel, Lennard The Deadly Element: the Story of Uranium
New York Stein & Day 1979 0812825896 / 9780812825893 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Illustrated w/ a few photos. 312 pp, index. clean. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bonington, Chris Quest for Adventure: Ultimate Feats of Modern Exploration
Washington National Geographic Society 0792279530 / 9780792279532 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice, clean copy. a digital photo available via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bryan, Alan Lyle (editor) New Evidence for the Pleistocene Peopling of the Americas
Orono, Maine University of Maine 1986 0-912933-03-8 / 9780912933030 Soft Cover Good No 8 1/2" By 11" 368 Pages 
Rubbing, soiling & creasing to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers, & top & bottom of spine. Peeling to top of spine. "Cox" written in black ink upper right corner of front cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bryan, C. D. B. The National Geographic Society: 100 Years of Adventure and Discovery
NY Harry N. Abrams 1987 0810913763 / 9780810913769 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 484 p., illus.; gilt-& blind-stamped yellow cloth; former owner's blind stamp at foot of front flyleaf...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Burnham, Robert, Jr Burnhams Celestial Handbook: an Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System, Volume 3: Pavo-Vulpecula
New York Dover Publications 1978 0486240657 / 9780486240657 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VOLUME 3 ONLY! , complete in three...Touch of soiling, Light wear and bumping, etc. more of a detailed description of book and jacket conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Burrows, William E. Exploring Space: Voyages in the Solar System and Beyond
New York Random House 1990 0394569830 / 9780394569833 First Ed. Cloth & Boards Good Good Illustrated 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear and bumping, etc. more of a detailed description of book and jacket conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Corliss, William R. Mysterious Universe: a Handbook of Astronomical Anomalies
Glen Arm, Md. The Sourcebook Project 1979 0915554054 / 9780915554058 Cloth Good Good John C. Holden 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 710 pp, index. light soiling and bumping, touch of foxing on bottom of paper edges, pages are nice and clean, jacket also has some light chipping and wear. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Craig, David Landmarks: An Exploration of Great Rocks
London Jonathan Cape 1995 022403510X / 9780224035101 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Dyson, John The Hot Arctic
Boston, Ma Little, Brown and Company 1979 0316200255 / 9780316200257 1st American Ed. Paper Backed Boards Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 290 p., illus.; map endpapers; jacket frayed & chipped; green paper boards, gray paper spine...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Grimaldi, David A. Amber: Window to the Past
New York Harry N. Abrams 1996 0810919664 / 9780810919662 Yellow Cloth Good ++ Good ++ 9 1/2" By 11 1/4" 216 Pages 
Very light rubbing to dj. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light rub spot to upper right corner of ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hawkes, Nigel Early Scientific Instruments
Abbeville Press 1981 0896591921 / 9780896591929 Black Cloth Good ++ Good ++ 9" By 11 1/2" 164 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Light rubbing to covers & spine of book. Otherwise excellent. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Heppenheimer, T. A. The Man-Made Sun: the Quest for Fusion Power
Boston & Toronto Little Brown & Co. 1984 0316357936 / 9780316357937 First Edition Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 347 pp, index. slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear and rubbing and light bumping. a more detailed description by email upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Heppenheimer, T.A. A Brief History of Flight: From Balloons to Mach 3 and Beyond
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 2000 0471346373 / 9780471346371 Blue Boards Good + Good + 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" 454 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Very slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Judson, Horace Freeland The Search for Solutions
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1980 0030437717 / 9780030437717 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket Oblong 8vo. Light soiling and wear. a more detailed description of book conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 King, Henry C.;Millburn, John R. Geared to the Stars: The Evolution of Planetariums, Orreries, and Astronomical Clocks
University of Toronto Press 1978 0802023126 / 9780802023124 Blue Boards Good ++ Good + 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 442 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Some creasing & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of dj. Light rubbing to covers of book. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Slight discoloring to front inside flap of dj where a sticker was removed. Light tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie