Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Catalog 2

 - 5249 items found in your search
Catalog 2

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "...And for Yale": 1951 Remembers on the Occasion of Its 50th Reunion and Yale's Tercentenary
New Haven Yale University 2001 Leather Good + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Head and foot of spine slightly bumped. Illustrated inner covers and end papers. Nice copy. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 "The Old Stone Bank": History of Rhode Island, 4 Volumes.
Providence, R. I. Providence Institution for Savings 1929 Hardcover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
4 volumes. (vol.1):Blue cloth, (vol.2): Maroon Cloth, stained on back cover, (vol.3): Light blue cloth and (vol.4): Light green cloth, faded spine, black marks on back cover, white stain/faded/spotted on top back cover..etc.. Head and feet of spines bumped, tanned, little soiling and rubbing. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be figured at time of shipping. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 100 Paintings From the Boston Museum
Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1970 Wrappers Good No Jacket Small Square 8vo 
Light wear to edging. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be figured at time of shipping. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 100th Anniversary of the Diocese of Maine, 1820-1920, Christ Church, Gardiner, Maine
Boston The Merrymount Press 1920 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Head and foot of spine slightly bumped, touch of soiling. A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 15 Schweizer Keramiker/ 15 Ceramistes Suisses/ 15 Ceramisti Svizzeri
Bundesamt Fur Kulturpflege 1984 Wrappers Good No Jacket Trilingual Book Square 8vo 
Nice copy. Unsure on languages. Some soiling. Wear to edging. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 1626. History of Penobscot County, Maine, with Illustrations and Biographical Sketches
Cleveland Williams, Chase & Co. 1882 Library Buckram Good + No Jacket Rebound 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated 
Outline map of Penobscot County opposite of title page. Signed by previous owner in pencil on title page and sixth front end paper, w/ owners stamp on forth front end paper, new end papers, red library buckram. Head and foot of spine slightly bumped, touch of wear to edging, slightly age toned, else very good, tight copy. A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 155.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 1886-7. The Augusta, Hallowell and Gardiner Directory
Boston W. A. Greenough Co. 1886 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Stamped on front cover. Back covers paper covering over boards is torn along some edging, worn to boards in some areas. Stamped on paper edging. Maine Genealogical Society bookplate on inner front cover, stamped on inner front cover, front end paper, title page and preface page. Library number sticker on foot of spine. Library # on book plate, front end paper and title page, as well as front cover. Book has seen better days..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 1886. The Maine Business Directory
Boston Briggs & Co. 1886 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Worn on edging, down to boards in some spots. Rubbing, tanned, soiled, spine slightly faded, inner hinges slightly cracked and worn..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 1892-93. General Directory of the Towns of Cumberland Couty and Business Directory of Portland
Boston Union Publishing Co. 1892 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Stamped on paper edging. Small ding on foot of spine, in cloth. Library number plate on foot of spine. Library # on title page. Pages 273-288 are intact but loose cracked loose from pages 173 and 289. Shaken. Soiled, worn on some edging, down to boards in some spots. Rubbing, tanned..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 1895-96. General Directory of the Towns in Cumberland County and Business Directory of Portland
Boston Union Publishing Co. 1895 Hard Cover Near Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Stamped on paper edging. Head and foot of spine are damaged and bumped. Maine Historical Society bookplate on inner front cover w/ other library markings on title page. Rubbed. Soiled and tanned. Stamped on inner front cover, inner hinges cracked and worn..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 1901. Directory of Portland and Vicinity, Complete Street Directory, Vol. 42
Portland, Maine Portland Directory Co. 1901 Hard Cover Rough No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Stamped on paper edging, worn down to boards in some areas, rubbing. Head of spine has large torn piece missing w/ some damage to rest of head, worn on spine edging. Soiled and tanned. Inner hinges cracked and worn. Book has seen better days..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 1903. Directory of Portland, Including the City of South Portland and the Town of Cape Elizabeth, Vol. 44
Portland, Maine Portland Directory Co. 1903 Hard Cover Near Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Stamped on paper edging, worn on edging of spine and some edging, down to boards, tanned and soiled. Torn on edging of cloth spine, inner hinges cracked and worn. Book has seen better days..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 1909. East Suburban Directory for Falmouth, Cumberland, Yarmouth, North Yarmouth and Freeport, Maine
Portland, Maine Clark-Delano Co. 1909 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. 'Portland Savings Bank, Portland, Maine' stamped on inner front cover and end paper. Names of residents, copartnerships, corporations, churches, schools, town officers, fire departments, public libraries, courts, streets, roads and avenues; Historial place of Interest. Also a complete business directory of each town, including a list of farmers. Head and foot of spine bumped, worn on some edging, soiled and tanned ..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 1927. Directory of Bridgeton, Casco, Harrison, Naples and Raymond, Combining Separate and Distinct Directories
Portland, Maine Portland Directory Co. 1927 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Worn on some edging, down to boards on some spots, including corners, tanned, soiled, rubbing..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 1929-30. The Portland Suburban Directory, Vol. 9
Massachusetts & Maine Crowley & Lunt 1929 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Inner hinge worn and slightly cracked, loose, tanned and soiled, stamped on side paper edging, light rubbing and wear..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 1939-40. The Portland Suburban Directory, Vol. 13
Massachusetts Crowley & Lunt 1939 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Advertising ads within. Head and foot of spine bumped, some soiling, light wear to some edging, soiled and tanned..etc... A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 21st Annual Report Upon the Births, Marriages, Divorces and Deaths in the State of Maine for the Year Ending December 31, 1912
Waterville, Maine Sentinel Publishing Co. 1913 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stamped on front end paper. Head and foot of spine bumped, light tanning and soiling. Little rubbing. A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 23rd Annual Report Upon the Births, Marriages, Divorces and Deaths in the State of Maine for the Year Ending December 31, 1914
Waterville, Maine Sentinel Publishing Co. 1915 Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Head and foot of spine bumped, light tanning and soiling. Little rubbing. A more detailed description available by e-mail on request. Ditigal photo available if asked. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 24th Annual Meeting of the American Gastro-Enterological Association
Baltimore Williams & Wilkins Co. Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tanned, small tear on title page, light wear to some edging. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 50 Books of the Year 1967, Exhibition Year 1968
New York The American Institute of Graphic Arts 1968 Wrappers Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light soiling and tanning. A more detailed description via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. SHIPPING TO BE DETERMINED AT TIME OF PURCHASE! 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com