Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Children's Fiction

 - 11 items found in your search
Children's Fiction
   -Biographical
   -Fairy Tales & Folklore
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Axelrod And Oster The Penquin Dictionary of American Folklore: Arts and Crafts, Ballads and Beliefs, Real and Imaginary Hereos
New York Penguin Group 2000 0670887528 / 9780670887521 Cloth & Boards Good Good Illustrated 
Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. More than 750 entries and 250 illustrations. light bumping and soiling, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Baldwin, James The Devil Finds Work
New York The Dial Press 1976 0803719167 / 9780803719163 First Printing Hard Cover Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket Small 8vo. 122 pps. very little soiling. tight. head and foot of spine lightly bumped. jacket has waterstain on back of dj w/ some light soiling on front & back cover, small tear on front and back cover, light wear to corners and edging, fold on back flap. otherwise still in fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bierhorst, John (Edited) The Red Swan: Myths and Tales of the American Indians
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1976 0374248486 / 9780374248482 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping and soiling, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Corson, William R. The Armies of Ignorance: the Rise of the American Intelligence Empire
New York The Dial Press 1977 0803702825 / 9780803702820 Cloth & Boards Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some chipping, wear and bumping, light soiling. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Grimm, Wilhelm (Translated By Ralph Manheim) Dear Mili
New York Farrar, Straus and Giroux 1988 0374317623 / 9780374317621 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy, small stain on back cover near spine, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gwynne, Fred A Little Pigeon Toad
New York Simon and Schuster Books for Young Readers 1988 0-671-66659-2 / 9780671666590 1st Boards in Dj Fair +/Good Fair/good 10vo Gwynne, Fred 
Soiling & rubbing to dj. Crease to rear cover of dj. Slight scratching & soiling to covers of book. Bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Holland, Isabelle The Journey Home
New York Scholastic Inc. 1990 0590431102 / 9780590431101 Cloth & Board Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author Nice copy. Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Macinnes, Colin Three Years to Play. a Novel
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1970 0374276811 / 9780374276812 First American Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A novel set in Elizabethan England during the time of Shakespeare. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Mcaulay, Sara In Search of the Petroglyph
New York Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1978 0698204700 / 9780698204706 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 170 pp, slightly age toned, light soiling. light wear to jacket edges. otherwise in good + conditions. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Porter, Cathy Alexandra Kollontai: the Lonely Struggle of the Woman Who Defied Lenin
New York The Dial Press 1980 0803701292 / 9780803701298 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 553 pages, light soiling and wear, head and foot of spine bumped...etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Sanders, Scott R. Hear the Wind Blow: American Folk Songs Retold
New York Bradbury Press 1985 0027781402 / 9780027781403 Hard Cover Good Good Ponder Goembel 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy. A more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com