Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Techniques

 - 85 items found in your search
Art:Techniques
   -Airbrush
   -Calligraphy
   -Color
   -Drawing
   -General
   -Oil Painting
   -Painting
   -Pastel Drawing
   -Printmaking
   -Watercolor Painting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 All About Techniques in Pastel
Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 1998 0764151053 / 9780764151057 Illustrated Boards Good ++ No Jacket 8 1/2" By 11" 143 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light rubbing to endpapers. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Contemporary Marine Art: An Exhibition by the American Society of Marine Artists at the Peabody Museum of Salem, May 16 Thru September 15, 1981
Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Peabody Museum of Salem 1981 0875770657 / 9780875770659 White Cloth Good Good - 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 1/2" Thick 
Tanning, creasing & chipping to glassine dj. Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light tanning to endpapers & pages. Musty smell to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dutch and Flemish Paintings From the Hermitage
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1988 0870995103 / 9780870995101 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping and wear. A more detailed description of book conditions, via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Memoirs and Art of William Terry Badham: a World War I Ace, Flying With the Ninety-First Squadron U.S. Army
Alabama Mentone Reproducers of Fine Art 1987 0961809302 / 9780961809300 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good jacket Bilingual Book. Wide 4to. Spanish-English-French Language Edition. 91 pp, jacket has light bumping to corners, w/ a few small tears on back cover. A more detailed description is available by email upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Orsay: Paintings
Paris Scala 2000 2866562488 / 9782866562489 Wraps Good Unknown 
Good + 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. English, New Edition 120F. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. A ditigal photo is also available upon request, via email. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Portraits and Prospects: British and Irish Drawings and Watercolours From the Collection of the Ulster Museum Belfast
Belfast The Ulster Museum 1989 0900761237 / 9780900761232 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 199 pp, light soiling, wear and bumping. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Landscape in Twentieth-Century American Art. Selections From the Metropolitan Museum of Art
New York The American Federation of Arts and Rizzoli 1991 0847813037 / 9780847813032 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square Quarto. Maroon cloth, 174 pp. w/index. illustrated in color...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Agnew, John Painting the Secret World of Nature
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 2001 1-58180-050-9 / 9781581800500 Black Boards Good + Good + 9" By 11 1/2" 127 Pages 
Slight bumping & rubbing to corners of covers & top & bottom of spine. Otherwise excellent. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Allodi, Mary Printmaking in Canada. Ealiest Views and Portraits
Toronto, Canada Royal Ontario Museum 1980 0888542607 / 9780888542601 First Printing Soft Cover Very Good 
Very Good 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 244 pp. w/index. touch of soiling foot edge. otherwise very good+...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Allodi, Mary Printmaking in Canada: the Earliest Views and Portraits
Toronto Royal Ontario Museum 1980 0888542607 / 9780888542601 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Bilingual Book. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 244 pp, text in English and French, light soiling and some bumping. etc. a more detailed of description by email upon request.. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anderson, Dennis R. American Flower Painting
NY Watson-Guptill Publications 1980 082300211X / 9780823002115 1st Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square Folio. 84 p., illus.; light brown cloth...Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Appellof, Marian (editor) Everything You Ever Wanted to Know About Watercolor
New York, New York, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns 1992 082305649x / 9780823056491 First Printing Softcover Good + No 8 1/4" By 11" 399 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Previous owner's name in black ink on ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Baetjer, Katharine European Paintings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art, By Artists Born Before 1865. 3 Volumes
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1980 0870992503 / 9780870992506 Cloth in Slipcase Very Good No Jacket 
Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 3 volumes in blue cloth, clean and tight. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Baird, Cecile Painting Light With Colored Pencil
Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 2005 1581805306 / 9781581805307 Red Cloth Good Good 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 128 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Tear to top edge of front cover of dj. Light rubbing to covers & spine of book. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bean, Jacob and William Griswold. 18th Century Italian Drawings in the Metropolitan Museum of Art.
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1990 0870995855 / 9780870995859 First American Edition Hardcover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
With text & drawings of 283 prints owned by the Metropolitan Museum of Art, w/ a list of works cited in abbreviated form, an index of former collections, a concordance & an index of artists. 288 pages, touch of soiling. Jacket has a light touch of bumping w/ small tear on back cover. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beattie, Ann Alex Katz
New York Harry N. Abrams 1987 0810912120 / 9780810912120 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square 8vo. Nice copy. A great gift idea! Digital photo available, via email upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blake, Wendon Acrylic Watercolor Painting
NY Watson-Guptill Publications 1972 0823001008 / 9780823001002 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Quarto. 175 p., illus.; blue-stamped light blue cloth...Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blake, Wendon Complete Guide to Acrylic Painting
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1973 0823007901 / 9780823007905 Third Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 208 pgs., 32 four-color, full page reproductions. 125 b+w illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Frame-able photos and plates. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. A ditigal photo is also available upon request, via email. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blake, Wendon Complete Guide to Acrylic Painting
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1981 0823007901 / 9780823007905 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice copy. A more detailed description and/or ditigal photo available via email, upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Blake, Wendon Complete Guide to Landscape Painting in Oil
New York, New York, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill Pubns 1981 0823008088 / 9780823008087 Green Boards Good + Good 8 1/2" By 11 1/4" 191 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Chipping, creasing & rubbing to edges of dj. Bumping & light rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie