Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Crafts & Hobbies

 - 42 items found in your search
Crafts & Hobbies
   -Baskets
   -Carving
   -Flower Arranging
   -General
   -Glass & Glassware
   -Jewelry
   -Miniatures
   -Model Railroading
   -Models
   -Needlework
   -Papercrafts
   -Potpourri
   -Pottery & Ceramics
   -Quilts & Quilting
   -Rugs
   -Toymaking
   -Weaving
   -Woodwork

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aircraft Archive Volume 1: Post-War Jets
United Kingdom Argus Books 1988 0852429401 / 9780852429402 Softcover Good + No 8 1/2" By 12" 96 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gilded Wood Conservation and History
Madison, Connecticut, U.S.A. Sound View Pr 1991 0932087213 / 9780932087218 Blue Cloth Good ++ Good + 8 1/2" By 11 1/4" 428 Pages 
Rubbing to dj. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Prev. owner's name in black ink on ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Joan McElroy's Dolls' House Furniture Book
New York Alfred A Knopf 1976 0394400577 / 9780394400570 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
"How to make every kind of miniature "house furnishings" from early American chairs, to modern sofas, refrigerators, rugs, books, even a box of chocolates. And a miniature family." Small stain on opening paper edge. Jacket has a couple small tears. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Susan Witt's Classics for Needlepoint
Alabama Oxmoor House Inc. 1981 0848705254 / 9780848705251 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. New "Count & Mark" technique portfolio of decorative stitches w/ 28 designs. signed by previous owner on front end paper. Little soiling and little wear. A more detailed description of conditions via email, with ditigal photo if requested. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander, Caroline Flowers, Cut and Dried: the Essential Guide to Growing, Drying and Arranging
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1999 0823018512 / 9780823018512 Cloth Very Good Very Good Sara Taylor (photos) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square 8vo. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander, Caroline Flowers, Cut and Dried: the Essential Guide to Growing, Drying and Arranging
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 1999 0823018512 / 9780823018512 Cloth Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square 8vo. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Beard, Geoffrey W. The Work of Grinling Gibbons
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1990 0226039927 / 9780226039923 Black Cloth Good ++ Good ++ 8" By 10 3/4" 224 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Berinstain, Day, Floret, Galea-Blanc, Gelle, Mathias And Ziai Great Carpets of the World
New York The Vendome Press 1996 086565980X / 9780865659803 Cloth Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Almost 400 illustrations, mostly in color. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Biegeleisen, J. I. Screen Printing: a Contemporary Guide to the Technique of Screen Printing for Artists, Designers, and Craftsmen
NY Watson-Guptill Publications 1971 0823046656 / 9780823046652 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Quarto. 159 p., illus.; red-stamped blue cloth...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Blacker, Mary Rose Flora Domestica: A History of British Flower Arranging 1500-1930
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2000 0-8109-6703-0 / 9780810967038 Red Cloth Good + Good + 9" By 10" 256 Pages 
Very light rubbing to dj. Very slight bumping to top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Chainey, Barbara The Essential Quilter: Tradition, Techniques, Design, Patterns and Projects
Newton Abbot David & Charles 2002 0715399853 / 9780715399859 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Crabtree And Stallebrass Beadwork: a World Guide
New York Rizzoli 2002 0847825132 / 9780847825134 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 208 pp, clean, like new conditions. must see! a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Devoe, Shirley Spaulding English Papier Mache of the Georgian and Victorian Periods
Connecticut Wesleyan University Press 1971 081954017X / 9780819540171 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice copy. A more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Gaynor, James M.;Hagedorn, Nancy L. Tools: Working Wood in Eighteenth-Century America
Williamsburg, Virginia, U.S.A. Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1994 0879350989 / 9780879350987 Second Printing Softcover Good ++ No 8 1/2" By 11" 126 Pages 
Light rubbing to covers. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hanna, Jay S. Marine Carving Handbook: the Design and Making of Billetheads, Trailboards, and Other Marine Carvings
Maine International Marine Publishing Co. 1975 0877420521 / 9780877420521 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 92 pps, some soiling, wear and bumping, jacket also has light tanning w/ small stain on front cover. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Hanna, Jay S. Marine Carving Handbook: the Design and Making of Billetheads, Trailboards, and Other Marine Carvings
Maine International Marine Publishing Co. 1975 0877420521 / 9780877420521 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 92 pps, some soiling, wear and bumping, jacket also has light tanning w/ small stain on front cover. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Heisey, John W. (Edited And Expanded By Gail C. Andrews And Donald R. Walters) A Checklist of American Coverlet Weavers
Virginia The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation 1978 0879350482 / 9780879350482 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Book was compiled for the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Center, Light soiling and bumping. a more detailed description of book conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hindle, Brooke (Edited) America's Wooden Age: Aspects of It Early Technology
New York Sleepy Hollow Restorations 1975 0912882158 / 9780912882154 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Houck, Carter The Quilt Encyclopedia Illustrated. Designs, Patterns, Techniques, Equipment, Conservation and Care, Textiles, Dyes, History, Quilt Organizations and More
New York Abrams 1991 0810934574 / 9780810934573 Cloth Fine Fine 
Fine in Fine jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Maroon cloth, 192 pp. w/index...266 illustratiions, including 200 plates in full color...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Johnsgard, Paul A., Ed The Bird Decoy: an American Art Form; a Catalog of Carvings Exhibited at the Sheldon Memorial Art Gallery, Lincoln, Nebraska
Lincoln, NE University of Nebraska Press 1976 0803208871 / 9780803208872 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Quarto. 190 p., illus.; light brown cloth boards, green cloth spine...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com