Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Children's Non-fiction

 - 22 items found in your search
Children's Non-fiction
   -Adventure & Adventurers
   -Animals
   -Biography & Autobiography
   -Concepts
   -History
   -People & Places
   -Psychology
   -Reference
   -Religion
   -Sports & Recreation
   -Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 What is Scientology? the Comprehensive Reference on the World's Fastest Growing Religion
California Bridge Pub. 1992 0884046338 / 9780884046332 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Scientology can also be associated with celebrities such as Demi Moore, John Travolta and his wife Kelly Preston, Priscilla Presley, Jenna Elfman, Leah Remini, Danny Masterson, Tom Cruise and his now fiance, Katie Holmes, plus many more. Light wear and soiling. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request, with ditigal photo if requested. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Boyle, Andrew The Fourth Man: the First Full Account of the Cause and Origins, the Control and Running, of the Tree Most Notorious Traitors in Modern History
New York The Dial Press/James Wade 1979 0803723210 / 9780803723214 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (cont. from title page...The definitive account of Kim Philby, Guy Burgess, and Donald Maclean and who recruited them to spy for Russia.)....504 pp, index. light soiling on corners of paper edges, light wear to head and foot of spine. jacket has some light wear to edging, bumping of head and foot of spine. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Burnham, Tom The Dictionary of Mis-Information
New York Thomas Y. Crowell Company 1975 0690001479 / 9780690001471 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 302 pages. Dust jacket with small pierced dent, cover with minor abrasion on foot of spine, binding tight, front endpaper with name of former owner, contents clean. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burt And Ferguson Indians of the Southeast: Then and Now
Nashville and New York Abingdon Press 1973 0687187931 / 9780687187935 Cloth Good Good David Wilson 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping and soiling. a more detailed description of book conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burt, Jesse, & Robert B. Ferguson Indians of the Southeast: Then and Now
Nashville, TN Abingdon Press 1973 0687187931 / 9780687187935 Cloth Very Good Very Good Wilson, David 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304 p., illus., maps; brown stamped tan cloth; jacket slightly frayed...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo supplied upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Castro, Jose I. The Sharks of North American Waters
Texas A&M University Press 1983 0-89096-140-9 / 9780890961407 First Edition Blue Board w/Blue Cloth Spine Good + Good 6 1/4" By 9 1/2" 180 Pages 
Rubbing, soiling & scratching to dj. Light rubbing to corners & edges of covers of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Clary, Jack Michael Jordan/Includes a Poster
New York, New York, U.S.A. Smithmark Pub 1992 0-8317-5759-0 / 9780831757595 3rd Printing Black Boards Good Good 10" By 13" 64 Pages Various Photographers 
Rubbing to dj. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine of book. Pictures available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Cooper, Michael Racing Sled Dogs: an Original North American Sport
New York Ticknor & Fields 1988 0899194990 / 9780899194998 Cloth & Boards Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 73 pp, index. light soiling, light bumping and wear. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Corson, Richard Champions at Speed
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1979 0396076564 / 9780396076568 Cloth Good Good Author 
Good in Good jacket Small Oblong 8vo. Nice copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Crouthers, David D. Flags of American History
New Jersey Hammond Publ. Co. 1973 0843730803 / 9780843730807 Cloth Good Good Nicholas Zarrelli (flag illustrations) 
Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 93 pp, a few pages have small tears on side of paper edging. jacket has some soiling and wear w/ light rubbing and spotting. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Davey Johnson And Peter Golenbock Bats
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1986 0399131205 / 9780399131202 First Edition Cloth & Boards Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Davey Johnson is the Manager of the New York Mets...316 pps. very clean. must see! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Kovel, Joel A Critical Guide to Therapy: From Psychoanalysis to Behavior Modification
New York Pantheon 1976 0394489926 / 9780394489926 First Edition Paper Back Fair No Jacket 
Fair. No Jacket. Long 8vo. 273 pps, notes...Front cover has piece of paper taped on to show what the cover would like, w/ the ISBN # written on w/ pen...first couple pages loose on bottom...light soiling...corners lightly worn with the top right hand corner bent backwards...list of contents is stapled on, leaving rusted line mark in the first couple pages before it. index and notes on author are blank...light watermarks and a touch of foxing on back cover and back end paper...overall, fair + conditions. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 O'Dell, Scott The Cruise of the Arctic Star
Boston Houghton Mifflin & Company 1973 0395160340 / 9780395160343 1st Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 206 pp, index. Jacket with some edge rubbing, overall tight and clean copy. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Parnall, Peter Daywatchers
New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Co. 1984 0-02-770190-5 / 9780027701906 White Boards w/ Black cloth Sp Good Fair 9 1/2" By 12" 127 Pages 
Rubbing, soiling & tanning to dj. Light tanning to edges of covers of book. Rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Probst, Leonard Off Camera, Leveling About Themselves
New York Stein & Day 1975 0812818423 / 9780812818420 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Arlene Avril (photographs) Inscribed By Author
Actors and Actresses interviewed include Al Pacino, Paul Newman, George C. Scott, Dustin Hoffman, Barbara Walters, Marlo Thomas, Shirley MacLaine, Angela Lansbury and more. Jacket has moderate wear on edging. Some soiling. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rubin, William, Ed Picasso and Portraiture: Representation and Transformation
NY Museum of Modern Art 1996 0870701436 / 9780870701436 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 496 p., illus.; blind-stamped dark blue cloth...Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Smith, E. Boyd; Heins, Ethel L. The Railroad Book: Story and Pictures
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1983 0-395-34832-3 / 9780395348321 Tan Cloth Fair/Good Fair - Oblong 55 Pages Smith, E. Boyd 
Creasing, tearing, chipping, & rubbing to dj. Rubbing to spine of book. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Inscription w/drawing from previous owners in blue ink on 2nd ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Stambler, Irwin Off-Roading: Racing and Riding
New York G. P. Putnams Sons 1984 0399211446 / 9780399211447 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some soiling. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. A ditigal photo is also available upon request, via email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Tessendorf, K.C. Wings Around the World: The American World Flight of 1924
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1991 0689315503 / 9780689315503 First Edition Tan Boards w/Blue Cloth Spine Good ++ Good + 7 1/2" By 10 1/2" 104 Pages 
Slight rubbing to top edges of dj. Very slight soiling to front cover of book. Slight bumping to corners. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wheeler, Jack The Adventurer's Guide
New York David McKay Co. 1976 0679203125 / 9780679203124 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing on front end paper. Light wear and soiling. Includes bibliographical references. A more detailed description of conditions via email, w/ ditigal photo if requested. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com