Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 24 items found in your search
Cooking
   -Beverages
   -General
   -Holiday
   -Regional & Ethnic
   -Specific Ingredients

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Better Homes and Gardens: American Christmas: Crafts and Foods
Iowa Meredith Press 1984 0696005859 / 9780696005855 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nice copy. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 First Ladies Cookbook: Favorite Recipes of All the Presidents of the United States
New York Parents' Magazine Press 1977 0819308242 / 9780819308245 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Some bumping and soiling, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The New James Beard
New York Alfred A Knopf 1981 0394411544 / 9780394411545 First Ed. Hard Cover Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The great new 1000-recipe cookbook, Soiling and bumping, jacket has some wearing to it, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Beard, James And Milton Glaser, Burton Wof And Associates Of The Good Cooking School The Cooks' Catalogue
New York Harper & Row 1975 0060115637 / 9780060115630 Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illustrated w/photographs 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "A critical selection of the best, the necessary and the special in kitchen equipment and untensils. Over 4, 000 items including 200 extraordianry recipes..."With an introduction by Beard, an annotated bibliography, a recipe index and general index. Slight exposure to damp, slight swelling of text, but very clean. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Carey, Richard Adams Philosopher Fish : Sturgeon, Caviar, and the Geography of Desire
New York Counter Point 2005 1-58243-173-6 / 9781582431734 1st Brown boards Good Good 6" by 8" 333 Pages Inscribed and Signed By Author
Extremely light rubbing to dj. Two small rub spots to bottom edge of front cover. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. "For Bud-With my very best wishes Richard A. Carey" in black ink on 2nd ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gabler, James M. Wine Into Words, a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore Bacchus Press Ltd. 1985 0961352507 / 9780961352509 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good ++ in Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 403 pp., with index. As new. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gabler, James M. Wine Into Words: a History and Bibliography of Wine Books in the English Language
Baltimore Bacchus Press Ltd. 1985 0961352507 / 9780961352509 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Illustrated inner covers and end papers. 403 pp, list of illustrations and indexes. like new conditions, clean. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 George, Rosemary The Wines of Chablis
London Sotheby 1985 0856671797 / 9780856671791 Reprint Cloth Good Good 
Good+ in Good jacket Large 8vo. 208 pps, index. very light wear to corners, head and foot of spine. otherwise, very clean and in very good condition. must see! Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kaufmann, William I. Encyclopedia of American Wine, Including Mexico and Canada
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984 0932664393 / 9780932664396 First Edition Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kokko, Margo The Final Touch: Decorative Garnishes
Boston CBI Pub. Co. 1982 084362258X / 9780843622584 Second Edition Cloth Good Good Buzz Gorder 
Good + in Good + jacket Oblong 8vo. Photography done by Bruce Beauchamp. 157 pp, glossary of japanese terms. light soiling, light wear to jacket edges w. a couple small tears. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Kolpan, Steven A Sense of Place: an Intimate Portrait of the Niebaum-Coppola Winery and the Napa Valley
New York & London Routledge 1999 0415920043 / 9780415920049 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket Square 8vo. 234 pp, light soiling and bumping, with light wear and some bumping to edging of jacket. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Laube, James California's Great Chardonnay's: the Wine Spectator's Ultimate Guide for Consumers, Collectors and Investors
California Wine Spectator Press 1990 091807679X / 9780918076793 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light soiling and bumping, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions, by email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lee, Susan Inexpensive Wine. a Guide to Best Buys
New York NY Times Book Co. 1974 0812904869 / 9780812904864 First Edition Cloth & Boards in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. X, 182 Pgs. A good general introduction to the wines of many countries--from Argentina and Bulgaria to Spain and Yugoslavia. With an index. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lichine, Alexis And William Fifield Alexis Lichine's New Encyclopedia of Wines & Spirits
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1978 0394489950 / 9780394489957 Cloth in Dj Very Good Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Good jacket Thick 4to. Rather than specific vintages, this book focuses on the wine industries and vineyards of different countries, including Mexico, Romania, Argentina and lesser known countires. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lovejoy, Ann Tea Gardens: Places to Make and Take Tea
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1998 0811819051 / 9780811819053 Hard Cover Good Good Allan Mandell (photography) 
Good + in Good + jacket Small 8vo. Nice copy, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Margen, Sheldon The Wellness Encyclopedia of Food and Nutrition: How to Buy, Store and Prepare Every Variety of Fresh Food
New York Rebus 1992 0929661036 / 9780929661032 Glossy Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nice copy. Great gift idea for the health nut! A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available via email, upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Mennell, Stephen All Manners of Food: Eating and Taste in England and France from the Middle Ages to the Present
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1985 0631132449 / 9780631132448 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
End papers are pink. Nice copy. A more detailed description of book conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Mittelberger and Lamb In Celebration of Wine and Life: The Fascinating Story of Wine and Civilization
San Francisco The Wine Appreciation Guild 1980 0932664121 / 9780932664129 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Inscribed by person who gave as gift on front end paper. Little wear along edging. Jacket slightly tanned around edging. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Reid, Robert R. (edited) Country Inns of America, Cookbook
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1982 0030621747 / 9780030621741 First Edition Hard Cover Good Good Cookbook 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Raymond and Gardner (photographs) 
Light soiling. Jacket has light wear to edging. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available via email, upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Sichel And Ley Which Wine? : the Wine Drinker's Buying Guide
New York Harper & Row 1975 006013867X / 9780060138677 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by person who gave as gift on front end paper, Some bumping and wear, light rubbing, some soiling, jacket also has some chipping, etc, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com