Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

American

 - 23 items found in your search
Literary Criticism:American
   -African-American
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cooper, Peter L. Signs and Symptoms: Thomas Pynchon and the Contemporary World
Berkeley, Los Angeles & London University of California Press 1983 0520045378 / 9780520045378 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 238 pp, index and bibliography. corners lightly bumped, light soiling. jacket has some light soiling. othewise in good + conditions. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Cowley, Malcolm ---and I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History 1918-1978
New York The Viking Press 1978 0670122912 / 9780670122912 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp, index. signed and inscribed w/ date by person who gave as gift. some writing on back end paper. light soiling, slightly age toned, light wear to paper edges. light wear to jacket corners and some areas of edging, head of jacket spine lightly bumped...otherwise both in very good conditions...More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Drabeck, Bernard A. & Ellis, Helen E. (Edited) Archibald Macleish: Reflections
Amherst, MA The University of Massachusetts Press 1986 0870235117 / 9780870235115 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 291 pp, index. very light wear to corners and edging of head and foot on spine. small stain on front and back cover of jacket w/ light soiling and light wear to edging. otherwise in good + conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Elledge, Scott E. B. White, a Biography
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1984 0393017710 / 9780393017717 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing on inner front cover, a symbol or inital next to " '84" (for the year). Light soiling. Paper edges ruffly cut, Jacket has some wear along edging w/ a couple tears, etc. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request, with ditigal photo if requested. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Fogdall, Alberta Brooks Royal Family of the Columbia: Dr. John McLoughlin and His Family
Portland, OR Binfords & Mort Publishers 1984 0832304131 / 9780832304132 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 336 pps, wear and soiling...etc. more of a detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gleason, Herbert W. Thoreau Country
San Francisco, CA. Sierra Club Books 1975 0871561409 / 9780871561404 Cloth Very Good Good Gleason, Herbert W. 
Very Good in Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143 pp., index to location and date of photographs, Thoreau's text thus illustrated. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Harvey, Sir Paul (Compiled And Edited) The Oxford Companion to English Literature
Oxford The Clarendon Press 1981 0198661061 / 9780198661061 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 961 pp, index, some soiling, corners, head and foot of spine bumped, light wear. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hemingway, Mary Welsh How It Was
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 0394401093 / 9780394401096 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket Biography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 453 pp, index. slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, red top paper edges (made that way). jacket is a little worn around the edges, a few small tears, light rubbing and wear. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hemingway, Mary Welsh How it Was
New York Alfred A Knopf 1976 0394401093 / 9780394401096 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated with 24 pages of photographs. Stamped on bottom paper edge. Light tanning. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Hoffman, Daniel (Edited) Harvard Guide to Contemporary American Writing
Massachusetts The Belknap Press of Harvard University 1979 0674375351 / 9780674375352 Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed previous owner with only last name on front end paper w/ stamp on back end paper, Soiling and bumping, jacket has some wearing to it, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 James Woodress W/ Assistance Of Townsend Ludington And Joseph Arpad Essays Mostly on Periodical Publishing in America: a Collection in Honor of Clarence Gohdes
Durham, N.C. Duke University Press 1973 0822302810 / 9780822302810 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 229 pps, index. head and foot of spine lightly bumped, book clean and some what tight. some soiling, rubbing, wear and spotting on jacket, w/ head and foot of spine being bumped and lightly worn. otherwise in fair condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Konvitz, Milton R. (editor) The Recognition of Ralph Waldo Emerson
Ann Arbor The University of Michigan 1972 0472085085 / 9780472085088 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jacket has some wear and light chipping. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Konvitz, Milton R. (Editor) The Recognition of Ralph Waldo Emerson: Selected Criticism Since 1837
Ann Arbor University of Michigan Press 1972 0472085085 / 9780472085088 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 223 pp, head and foot of spine lightly bumped. jacket is lightly worn on head and foot of spine and lightly on corners...otherwise in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Leeming, David James Baldwin
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394577086 / 9780394577081 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pp, bibliography. w/ the 16 b+w photos stapled to front cover just to show in what order they will apper. light soiling, light bumping to corners. light fading and rubbing. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Levin, David, Editor Emerson: Prophecy, Metamorphosis and Influence
New York Columbia University 1975 0231040008 / 9780231040006 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 181 pages, head and foot of spine bumped, tight. etc. a more detailed of description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Levin, David, Editor Emerson: Prophecy, Metamorphosis and Influence, Selected Papers From the English Institute
New York Columbia University 1975 0231040008 / 9780231040006 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 181 pages, light wear and bumping. etc. a more detailed of description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Levin, David, Editor Emerson: Prophecy, Metamorphosis, and Influence (Selected Papers From the English Institute)
New York & London Columbia University 1975 0231040008 / 9780231040006 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 181 pp, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, light soiling w/ a few little touch of foxing. A more detailed description available upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Manso, Peter Mailer: His Life and Times
New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671442643 / 9780671442644 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Biography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 718 pp, index. illustrated w/ photos...some soiling, light wear to jacket. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mills, Nicolaus The Crowd in American Literature
Baton Rouge Louisiana State University 1986 0807112860 / 9780807112861 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xii, 146 Pgs. The issue of the crowd is not limited to iconoraphy or matters of style, but to more fundamental questions of political sensibilities in American literature. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Powers, Lyall H. (editor) Henry James and Edith Wharton, Letters: 1900-1915
New York Charles Scribners Sons 1990 0684191466 / 9780684191461 Hard Cover Good + Good + 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" 412 Pages 
Rubbing to dj. Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine of book. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light soiling to edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie