| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Cowley, Malcolm ---and I Worked at the Writer's Trade: Chapters of Literary History 1918-1978 New York The Viking Press 1978 0670122912 / 9780670122912 Cloth & Boards Good Good Good + in Good + jacket Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 276 pp, index. signed and inscribed w/ date by person who gave as gift. some writing on back end paper. light soiling, slightly age toned, light wear to paper edges. light wear to jacket corners and some areas of edging, head of jacket spine lightly bumped...otherwise both in very good conditions...More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Drabeck, Bernard A. & Ellis, Helen E. (Edited) Archibald Macleish: Reflections Amherst, MA The University of Massachusetts Press 1986 0870235117 / 9780870235115 Cloth Good Good Good + in Good jacket Biography. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 291 pp, index. very light wear to corners and edging of head and foot on spine. small stain on front and back cover of jacket w/ light soiling and light wear to edging. otherwise in good + conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Elledge, Scott E. B. White, a Biography New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1984 0393017710 / 9780393017717 Cloth Good Fair Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Writing on inner front cover, a symbol or inital next to " '84" (for the year). Light soiling. Paper edges ruffly cut, Jacket has some wear along edging w/ a couple tears, etc. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request, with ditigal photo if requested.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Gleason, Herbert W. Thoreau Country San Francisco, CA. Sierra Club Books 1975 0871561409 / 9780871561404 Cloth Very Good Good Gleason, Herbert W. Very Good in Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 143 pp., index to location and date of photographs, Thoreau's text thus illustrated. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase.
Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Hemingway, Mary Welsh How It Was New York Alfred A. Knopf 1976 0394401093 / 9780394401096 Cloth Good Fair Good in Fair jacket Biography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 453 pp, index. slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear to corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped, red top paper edges (made that way). jacket is a little worn around the edges, a few small tears, light rubbing and wear. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Hemingway, Mary Welsh How it Was New York Alfred A Knopf 1976 0394401093 / 9780394401096 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with 24 pages of photographs. Stamped on bottom paper edge. Light tanning. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Hoffman, Daniel (Edited) Harvard Guide to Contemporary American Writing Massachusetts The Belknap Press of Harvard University 1979 0674375351 / 9780674375352 Cloth Good Fair Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed previous owner with only last name on front end paper w/ stamp on back end paper, Soiling and bumping, jacket has some wearing to it, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request..
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Leeming, David James Baldwin New York Alfred A. Knopf 1994 0394577086 / 9780394577081 Paper Back Good No Jacket Good + No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 419 pp, bibliography. w/ the 16 b+w photos stapled to front cover just to show in what order they will apper. light soiling, light bumping to corners. light fading and rubbing. more of a detailed description upon request by email.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Manso, Peter Mailer: His Life and Times New York Simon & Schuster 1985 0671442643 / 9780671442644 Cloth & Boards Good Good Good in Good jacket Biography. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 718 pp, index. illustrated w/ photos...some soiling, light wear to jacket. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Mills, Nicolaus The Crowd in American Literature Baton Rouge Louisiana State University 1986 0807112860 / 9780807112861 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xii, 146 Pgs. The issue of the crowd is not limited to iconoraphy or matters of style, but to more fundamental questions of political sensibilities in American literature. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|