Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Design

 - 32 items found in your search
Art:Design
   -Book
   -Decorative
   -Furniture
   -General
   -Textile & Costume

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Plain and Elegant, Rich and Common: Documented New Hampshire Furniture, 1750-1850
Concord, NH New Hampshire Historical Society 1979 0915916096 / 9780915916092 Softcover Good No Jacket 7 1/2" By 11" 153 
Light rubbing to edges of covers. Bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Slight curling to edge of front cover. Rubbing to lower right corner of rear cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ahuja, Shyam w/ Meera Ahuja and Mridula Maluste Dhurrie: Flatwoven Rugs of India
India India Book House Ltd 1999 8175081112 / 9788175081116 Cloth Very Good Very Good David Desouza (photos) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Large Folio. 271 pp...light bumping. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Albrecht, Schonfeld And Shapiro Russel Wright: Creating American Lifestyle
New York Cooper-Hewitt Museum 2001 0810932784 / 9780810932784 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 154 illustrations, including 103 in full color. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Arwas, Victor Art Deco
NY Harry N. Abrams 1992 0810919265 / 9780810919266 Revised Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 316 p., illus.; blind-stamped black cloth; illustrative endpapers...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barnet, Peter;Detroit Institute of Arts;Wilkinson, Mary Ann Decorative Arts 1900: Highlights from Private Collections in Detroit
Detroit, Michigan, U.S.A. Detroit Inst of Arts 1994 0895581396 / 9780895581396 Softcover Good ++ No Jacket 9 3/4" By 11" 132 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bettley, James (Edited) The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel
London V & A Publications 2001 0810965720 / 9780810965720 Cloth Very Good Very Good Illustrated (100) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 pp, light soiling and bumping. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bishop, Robert; Coblentz, Patricia American Decorative Arts: 360 Years of Creative Design
New York Abrams 1982 0-8109-0692-9 / 9780810906921 Brown Cloth Good + Good + 10" By 13" 405 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. 3" cut down center of front cover of dj. Light rubbing & soiling to covers of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Churchill, Edwin A. Simple Forms and Vivid Colors: An Exhibition of Maine Painted Furniture, 1800-1850, at the Maine State Museum, July 8, 1983-February 28, 1984
The Maine State Museum 1983 0913764159 / 9780913764152 Red Cloth Good + Good 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 117 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Tanning to spine of dj. Slight chipping to edges of dj. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cliff, Stafford The English Archive of Design and Decoration
NY Harry N. Abrams 1998 0810932644 / 9780810932647 Paper Boards Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 255 p., illus.; decorative paper boards; decorative endpapers...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Duvall and Koomler In the Shaker Tradition
Friedman/ Fairfax 2002 1586631373 / 9781586631376 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 4to 
Very nice copy, great gift idea! Ditigial photo available also, if asked. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Elliott, Inger McCabe Batik: Fabled Cloth of Java
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1984 0517551551 / 9780517551554 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Brian Brake (photographs) 
Nice copy. Great gift idea. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Fales, Dean A. Jr American Painted Furniture 1660-1880
New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1972 0525053875 / 9780525053873 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good Robert Bishop (illus. & Design Editor) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Maroon cloth, 299 pp. w/index..577 illustrations, including 148 color plates and 429 b/w photographs, jacket has a couple chips and small tears to edges at back, price is clipped. otherwise nice, book has a touch of soiling foot paper edge, and some light rub foot edge also, overall nice copy.......More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jeffery, Michael Christie's Arts and Crafts Style
New York Watson-Guptill Publications 2001 0823006425 / 9780823006427 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square 4to. Nice copy. Great gift idea! A more detailed description of conditions via email, with ditigal photo if requested. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jobe and Kaye New England Furniture: The Colonial Era, Selections from the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities
Boston Houghton Mifflin 1984 0395344069 / 9780395344064 Brown Cloth Good No 8 3/4" By 11 1/4" 494 Pages 
Rubbing to covers & spine. Light fading to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Soiling to edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 KAthryn B. Hiesinger and Felice Fischer Japanese Design; a Survey Since 1950
New York Abrams and Fonds Mercator 1995 0810935090 / 9780810935099 Cloth Fine Fine 
Fine in Fine jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Red cloth...236 pp. w/index. 316 illustrations, including 246 plates in full color. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kirk, John T. American Furniture and the British Tradition to 1830
New York Alfred A Knopf 1984 0394712684 / 9780394712680 Softcover Good No Jacket 9" By 12" 397 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Tanning to spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Tanning to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Lewenhaupt, Tony;Lewenhaupt, Claes Crosscurrents: Art, Fashion, Design, 1890-1989
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli Intl Pubns 1989 0-8478-1137-9 / 9780847811373 First U.S. Edition Red Cloth Good Good 9 1/2" By 11" 197 Pages 
Rubbing & soiling to dj. Slight chipping to edges of dj. Very slight bumping to corners of covers of book. Peeling to inside rear cover where a label was removed. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Linley, David Extraordinary Furniture
New York Abrams 1996 0810932571 / 9780810932579 Cloth Fine Very Good 
Fine in Very Good jacket Square Folio. Black cloth, 192 pp. w/index..230 illustrations, including 200 plates in full colour. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Linley, David Extraordinary Furniture
New York Abrams 1996 0810932571 / 9780810932579 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket Wide 4to. Black cloth, 192 pp. w/index..230 illustrations, including 200 plates in full colour. small tear w/ very light bumping around it, on front cover of jacket near spine...otherwise in very good condition. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Montgomery, Charles F. American Furniture: The Federal Period
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Bonanza Books 1979 0517249464 / 9780517249468 Reprint Brown Cloth Good + Good 9 1/4" By 12 1/4" 497 Pages 
Rubbing to dj. Some chipping to edges of dj. Light fading to top & bottom of spine of book. Light rubbing to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Light soiling to edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie