Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Aeronautics & Astronautics

 - 12 items found in your search
Technology:Aeronautics & Astronautics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Buck, Robert N. Flying Know-How
New York Delacorte press/Eleanor Friede 1975 0440049318 / 9780440049319 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Viii, 264 Pgs. The traits, habits and procedures of safe flying. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buckwalter, Len The Pilot's Night Flying Handbook
Garden City, NY Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1976 0385054602 / 9780385054607 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 171 p., illus.; blind-stamped dark blue cloth...Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Chichester, Sir Francis Solo to Sydney
New York Stein and Day 1982 0812828658 / 9780812828658 Blue Boards w/ Black cloth Sp. Good + Good + 6" by 8 1/2" 208 Pages 
Very light rubbing to dj. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Slight chipping to bottom edge of rear cover. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Collins, Richard L. Flying Safely
New York Delacorte press/Eleanor Friede 1980 0440026520 / 9780440026525 Revised Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 327 Pgs. An analysis of flying accidents and their causes with tactics for avoiding bad situations. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Garrison, Peter Long-Distance Flying
Garden City, NY Doubleday 1981 0385145950 / 9780385145954 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illus. w/photographs 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xxvi, 198 Pgs. Long-distance flight is here defined as one of more than 4 hours. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gwynn-Jones, Terry Wings Across the Pacific: The Courageous Aviators Who Challenged and Conquered the Greatest Ocean
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Orion Books 1991 051756968x / 9780517569689 First Edition Gray Boards w/blue Cloth Spine Good + Good + 9" By 11" 256 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Heppenheimer, T. A. Colonies in Space: a Comprehensive and Factual Account of the Prospects for Human Colonization of Space
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1977 0811703975 / 9780811703970 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners book plate on front end paper. 224 pps, index. illustrated. corners, head and foot of spine lightly bumped w/ some light wear. light rubbing, soiling. touch of spotting/foxing. otherwise, in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hoffer, William;Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Free Fall
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1989 0312029195 / 9780312029197 White Boards w/blue Cloth Sp. Good + Good + 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" 263 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Light soiling to covers of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kemp Tolley, Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired) Yangtze Patrol: the U. S. Navy in China
Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1971 0870217976 / 9780870217975 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper w/ place and year...b+w photos on first couple pages before title page...329 pps...corners are lightly bumped w/ light wear. lightly soiled, mostly on paper edges. touch of foxing. slight age tone. red cloth...overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ramsey, Dan Budget Flying. How to Earn Your License and Enjoy Flining Economically
New York McGraw Hill Book Co. 1981 0070512027 / 9780070512023 Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illus. w/photographs 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xii, 194 Pgs. A manual for finding flying instruction and plane leasing at the lowest possible cost. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Solberg, Carl Conquest of the Skies. a History of Commercial Aviation in America
Boston Little Brown and Co. 1979 0316803308 / 9780316803304 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illus. w/photographs 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Large 8vo 441 Pgs. From the beginnings of flying mail to the jet age of the 1960s and 70s, when the airline industry was at its height. With a bibliography and index. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Taylor, Michael J.H. Jane's Aviation Review
New York Jane's Publishing 1986 0710603681 / 9780710603685 Gray Cloth Good + Good + 8" By 11" 175 Pages 
Some bumping to edges of dj. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie