| |
|
|
1 |
Buck, Robert N. Flying Know-How New York Delacorte press/Eleanor Friede 1975 0440049318 / 9780440049319 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Viii, 264 Pgs. The traits, habits and procedures of safe flying. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Chichester, Sir Francis Solo to Sydney New York Stein and Day 1982 0812828658 / 9780812828658 Blue Boards w/ Black cloth Sp. Good + Good + 6" by 8 1/2" 208 Pages Very light rubbing to dj. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Slight chipping to bottom edge of rear cover. Pictures are available upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Collins, Richard L. Flying Safely New York Delacorte press/Eleanor Friede 1980 0440026520 / 9780440026525 Revised Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. 327 Pgs. An analysis of flying accidents and their causes with tactics for avoiding bad situations. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Garrison, Peter Long-Distance Flying Garden City, NY Doubleday 1981 0385145950 / 9780385145954 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illus. w/photographs Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo. Xxvi, 198 Pgs. Long-distance flight is here defined as one of more than 4 hours. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Hoffer, William;Hoffer, Marilyn Mona Free Fall Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. St Martins Pr 1989 0312029195 / 9780312029197 White Boards w/blue Cloth Sp. Good + Good + 6 1/2" By 9 1/2" 263 Pages Light rubbing to dj. Light soiling to covers of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Kemp Tolley, Rear Admiral, U. S. Navy (Retired) Yangtze Patrol: the U. S. Navy in China Annapolis, MD Naval Institute Press 1971 0870217976 / 9780870217975 Cloth Good No Jacket Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper w/ place and year...b+w photos on first couple pages before title page...329 pps...corners are lightly bumped w/ light wear. lightly soiled, mostly on paper edges. touch of foxing. slight age tone. red cloth...overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Solberg, Carl Conquest of the Skies. a History of Commercial Aviation in America Boston Little Brown and Co. 1979 0316803308 / 9780316803304 First Edition Cloth in Dj Very Good Very Good Illus. w/photographs Very Good in Very Good jacket Large 8vo 441 Pgs. From the beginnings of flying mail to the jet age of the 1960s and 70s, when the airline industry was at its height. With a bibliography and index. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request.
Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Taylor, Michael J.H. Jane's Aviation Review New York Jane's Publishing 1986 0710603681 / 9780710603685 Gray Cloth Good + Good + 8" By 11" 175 Pages Some bumping to edges of dj. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|