Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Gardening

 - 59 items found in your search
Gardening
   -Flowers
   -Garden Design
   -General
   -Greenhouses
   -House Plants & Indoor
   -How-to & Techniques
   -Landscape
   -Ornamental Plants
   -Regional
   -Shrubs

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 California's Wild Gardens: A Living Legacy
Sacramento, California, U.S.A. California Native Plant Society 1997 0943460-34-4 / 9780943460345 Soft Cover Good No 9" By 11 1/2" 236 Pages 
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Light bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, William Howard Ground for Change: Major Gardens of the 20th Century
Boston Little Brown & Co. 1993 0821219022 / 9780821219027 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Everett H. Scott (photos) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Oblong 8vo. 90 color & 22 b+w illustrations. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Austin, Richard L. Designing the Interior Landscape
New York Van Nostrand Reinhold 1985 0442209304 / 9780442209308 Hard Cover Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Nice copy. Great gift idea! Light soiling on jacket. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Austin, Sandra Color in Garden Design
Newtown The Taunton Press 1998 1561581879 / 9781561581870 Cloth Very Good Very Good Illustrated 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice copy. Great gift idea! Detailed description via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bauman, Robert P. Plants as Pets
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1982 0396080219 / 9780396080213 Cloth Good Fair Patricia Jones Bauman 
Good in Fair jacket Small 8vo. Inscribed By Author & Illustrator 123 pp, slightly age toned, light soiling, wear and bumping. jacket has some wear w/ a few small tears, light rubbing. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request... 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bowe, Patrick The Gardens of Ireland
Little, Brown 1986 0-8212-1619-8 / 9780821216194 Tan Cloth Good + Good 10 1/2" By 11 1/2" 189 Pages George, Michael 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Otherwise good condition. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bry, Crosby & Loewer (Essays By) A World of Plants: the Missouri Botanical Garden
New York Harry N. Abrams 1989 0810917726 / 9780810917729 Cloth Very Good Very Good Kiku Obata (photographer) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 158 illustrations, including 125 in full color. clean, like new conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bry, Crosby & Loewer (Essays By) A World of Plants: the Missouri Botanical Garden
New York Harry N. Abrams 1989 0810917726 / 9780810917729 Cloth Very Good Very Good Kiku Obata (photographer) 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 158 illustrations, including 125 in full color. clean, like new conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burgess, L.M. Garden Art: The Personal Pursuit of Artistic Refinements, Inventive Concepts, Old Follies, and New Conceits for the Home Gardener
New York Walker & Co. 1981 0-8027-0665-7 / 9780802706652 Blue Boards Good Good 8 1/2" By 11" 192 Pages 
Rubbing & scratching to dj. Creasing, chipping & rubbing to edges of dj. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Clay, Horace F. And Hubbard, James C. The Hawaii Garden: Tropical Shrubs
Honolulu The University Press of Hawaii 1977 082480466X / 9780824804664 Cloth & Boards Good Fair Rick Golt (photographs) 
Good in Fair jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 295 pp, index. slightly age toned, light soiling, light wear and light bumping to head and foot of spine. jacket has wear to edging, rubbing a few small tears. a more detailed description upon request by email.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Crowe, Sylvia Garden Design
U.S.A. Garden Art Press 1994 1-870673-08-5 / 9781870673082 3rd Edition Brown Cloth Good + Good + 9" By 11" 296 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Very light soiling to rear cover of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Darke, Rick For Your Garden Ornamental Grasses
New York Friedman/ Fairfax 1994 1567993230 / 9781567993233 Cloth Good Good Illustrated w/ Photographs 
Good + in Good + jacket Wide 8vo. 72 pp, index. light wear. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Darke, Rick The American Woodland Garden: Capturing the Spirit of the Deciduous Forest
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2002 0-88192-545-4 / 9780881925456 Grey Boards Good + Good + 10 1/2" By 11" 377 Pages 
Very slight rubbing to dj. Bumping & rubbing to corners, top & bottom of spine & edges of covers of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Davidian, H. H. The Rhododendron Species, Volume II: Elepidotes, Arboreum-Lacteum
Oregon Timber Press 1989 0881921092 / 9780881921090 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Volume 2 only! A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigial photo if asked. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Douglas, William L. Garden Design: History, Principles, Elements, Practice
New York Simon and Schuster 1984 0-671-47993-8 / 9780671479930 First Edition Green Boards Good + Good + 10 1/2" By 10 1/2" 224 Pages 
Light rubbing to dj. Light rubbing to covers & spine of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Dykes, William Rickatson The Genus Iris
New York Dover Publications 1974 0486230376 / 9780486230375 Purple Buckram Very Good Good 9" By 12 1/2" 245 Pages Round, F.H.; Cardew, R.M.; Johnson, C.W. 
Light rubbing & soiling to dj. Price has been clipped from dj. Some crinkling & creasing to top edge of rear cover of dj. Light rubbing to edges of covers of book. Slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Previous owner's name w/date in black ink on ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Ellefson, Stephens and Welsh Xeriscape Gardening: Water Conservation for the American Landscape
New York Macmillan 1992 0026141256 / 9780026141253 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square 8vo Illustrated w/ Photographs 
A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigial photo if asked. 
Price: 32.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fisher, John H. The Companion to Roses
Topsfield, MA Salem House Publishers 1987 0-88162-230-3 / 9780881622300 First U.S. Edition Red Boards Good + Good + 8 1/2" By 11" 223 Pages 
Very light rubbing to dj. Light rubbing to covers & spine of book. Very slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Foster, David R Thoreau's Country: Journey Through a Transformed Landscape
Cambridge, Mass. Harvard Univ Pr 1999 0-674-88645-3 / 9780674886452 Green Boards w/Tan Cl. Spine Good + Good + 6 1/2'' By 9 1/2" 270 Pages 
Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Very slight rubbed red spot to right edges of pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Frederick, William H. 100 Great Garden Plants
New York Alfred A Knopf 1975 0394488229 / 9780394488226 Cloth Good Good Illustrated 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 203 + pp, signed by person who gave as gift on front end paper, some soiling, bumping, wear. jacket also has some spotting and tanning. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com