Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 450 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Commercial
   -Criticism
   -Design
   -Fashion
   -Folk & Outsider Art
   -General
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Popular Culture
   -Reference
   -Sculpture
   -Techniques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 64th Art Directors Annual
New York ADC Publications 1985 0937414050 / 9780937414057 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unnumbered pages, touch of spotting on second back end paper, signed by previous owner with only first or last name. light soiling and bumping. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A Singular Elegance: The Photographs of Baron Adolph De Meyer
San Francisco Chronicle Books 1994 0811808300 / 9780811808309 Hard Cover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Nice copy. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. Hyatt Mayor: Selected Writings and a Bibliography
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1983 0870993321 / 9780870993329 Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some fading to spine and other edging, otherwise in good + conditions. A more detailed description of conditions, via email upon request. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 American Arts and Crafts Textiles; Dianne Ayres, Et Al
NY Harry N. Abrams 2002 0810904349 / 9780810904347 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Square Quarto. 248 p., illus.; maroon cloth...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 American Expressions of Liberty: Art of the People, By the People, for the People
San Diego, CA Mingei International Museum 1996 0810963388 / 9780810963382 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Quarto. 168 p., illus.; gilt-stamped dark red cloth...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Art-Expo 87: the International Review of the Major Exhibitions and Event of the Past Year
Oxford Phaidon 1987 0714824607 / 9780714824604 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light soiling, wear and bumping, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions, via email upon request.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chihuly's Pendletons and Their Influence on His Work
Seattle Portland Press 2000 1576840158 / 9781576840153 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Nice copy. A more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chinese Ivories From the Shang to the Qing
New York & London Sotheby 1984 0903421224 / 9780903421225 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. W/ 20 color and 320 monochrome illustrations. 200 pps, glossary. clean, like new conditions. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 37.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Contemporary Soviet and American Painters
New York and Leningrad Harry N. Abrams and Aurora Publishers 1989 0810916681 / 9780810916685 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Bilingual Book. Square 4to. Text in English and Russian, Nice clean copy, must see! etc. more of a detailed description of book and jacket conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dutch and Flemish Paintings From the Hermitage
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1988 0870995103 / 9780870995101 Wraps Good No Jacket 
Good. No Jacket Catalog. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumping and wear. A more detailed description of book conditions, via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Erte's Theatrical Costumes
Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Dover Pubns 1979 048623813x / 9780486238135 First Edition Blue Cloth Good + Good + 9 1/2" By 12 1/2" 45 Pages Signed by Erte
No. 23 of 1300 copies. Very light rubbing to dj. Very slight bumping to corners of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Five Star Folk Art: One Hundred American Masterpieces; [By] Jean Lipman, Et Al
NY Harry N. Abrams 1990 0810933020 / 9780810933026 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 176 p., illus.; dark blue cloth...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 39.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Focused on the Coast The Photographic Work of Neal Parent
Brooklin, Maine WoodenBoat Publications 2002 0-937822-74-4 / 9780937822746 Black Cloth Good Good 12" By 11" By 3/4" Thick Parent, Neal 
Light rubbing to dj. Rubbing & slight creasing to edges of dj. Light rubbing to covers & spine of book. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Georgia O'Keeffe
New York The Viking Press 1976 0670337102 / 9780670337101 Reprint Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Folio-over 12"-15" tall. Tan cloth, 108 illustrations, color mostly. boards have a little touch soiling along spine edge at foot, slight water mark, previous owners name front end.., jacket price clipped...overall good+. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hokusai and Hiroshige: Great Japanese Prints from the James A. Michener Collection, Honolulu Academy of Arts
Seattle, Washington, U.S.A. Univ of Washington Pr 1999 0295977663 / 9780295977669 Black Boards Good ++ Good ++ 9 1/2" By 12 1/4" 270 Pages 
Slight bumping to top spine of dj. Very slight bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine of book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 James Abbott McNeill Whistler: Pastels
New York George Braziller 1991 0-8076-1266-9 / 9780807612668 Purple Boards New New 9 1/2" By 13" 199 Pages 
Brand new book. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jan Vermeer
Barcelona Ediciones Poligrafa 2002 8434309351 / 9788434309357 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 64 pages, 44 full-color illustrations and 19 in b+w. clean copy, like new conditions. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Karel Appel Sculpture: a Catalogue Raisonne
New York Abrams 1994 0810919451 / 9780810919457 Cloth Fine Fine 
Fine in Fine jacket Quarto. Black cloth, 190 pp. 232 illustrations, including 100 full color plates. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Liechtenstein: the Princely Collection
New York The Metropolitan Museum of Art 1985 0810912929 / 9780810912922 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket Art. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 372 pp, light soiling and bumping. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lucas Samaras, Objects and Subjects, 1969-1986
New York Abbeville Press 1988 0896598047 / 9780896598041 Softcover Good No 10" By 12" 231 Pages 
Rubbing, scratching & soiling to covers. Bumping & rubbing to corners, edges of covers & top & bottom of spine. Creasing along spine. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com