Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Education

 - 17 items found in your search
Education
   -Educational Psychology
   -General
   -Higher
   -Research
   -Special Education
   -Teaching Methods & Materials

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Middlebury College
Louisville Harmony House 1988 0916509443 / 9780916509446 Hard Cover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kip Brundage 
Nice copy. A more detailed description via email upon request. Ditigal photo available is asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The College of William and Mary
Louisville Harmony House 1987 0916509125 / 9780916509125 Cloth Good Good Dan Dry (photographer) 
Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 112 pp, no index, light soiling, wear and bumping. jacket also has a few small tears. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bailyn, Fleming, Handlin And Thernstrom Glimpses of the Havard Past
Cambridge, Mass and London, England Harvard University Press 1986 0674354435 / 9780674354432 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous w/ year on front end paper. 149 pps, appendix. light soiling, light wear to edges of jacket, more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bentinck-Smith, William (Edited) The Harvard Book: Selections From Three Centuries
Massachusetts and England Harvard University 1982 0674373014 / 9780674373013 Revised Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 499 pp, index. light soiling, bumping and wear. etc. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Berger, Milton M., M. D. Videotape Techniques in Pyschiatric Training and Treatment
New York Brunner/ Mazel 1978 0876301634 / 9780876301630 Revised Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author 406 pp, index. previous owners small book plate on front end paper, with a slightly bigger on inner front cover, signed and inscribed on front end paper and also on a piece of paper taped to front end paper, light soiling, wear, rubbing and some chipping. etc. a more detailed description of condition by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bergin, Thomas G. The Game: the Harvard-Yale Football Rivalry, 1875-1983
New Haven and London Yale University Press 1984 0300032676 / 9780300032673 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket Square 8vo. 367 pp, no index. light wear and rubbing...a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bethell, John T. Harvard Observed: an Illustrated History of the University in the Twentieth Century
Massachusetts and London Harvard University Press 1998 0674377338 / 9780674377332 Cloth Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 320 pp, index. light wear and rubbing...a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chandos, John Boys Together: English Public Schools 1800-1864
New Haven Yale University Press 1984 0300032153 / 9780300032154 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light soiling, wear and bumping, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dressel and Associates Institutional Research in the University: a Handbook
San Francisco Jossey - Bass Inc. Publishers 1972 0875890997 / 9780875890999 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Head of jacket spine is slightly worn and bumped w/ small tear near head of spine on front cover. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Gauld, Laura And Malcolm The Biggest Job We'Ll Ever Have: the Hyde School Program for Charcter-Based Education and Parenting
New York Scribner 2002 0743210581 / 9780743210584 Cloth & Board Very Good Good 
Very Good in Good ++ jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Find the right balance between character and achievement for your child, Nice copy, etc. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions via email upon request.. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gredler, Margaret E. Learning and Instruction: Theory into Practice
New Jersey & Ohio Merrill/Prentice Hall 1996 0-13-248288-6 / 9780132482882 3rd Edition Illustrated Boards Good + None 7" By 9 1/2" 385 Pages 
Light rubbing, scratching & soiling to covers & spine. Slight bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Pictures available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ludmerer, Kenneth M. Learning to Heal: the Development of American Medical Education
NY Basic Books, Inc. 1985 0465038808 / 9780465038800 1st Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 346 p.; dark blue cloth...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Mayhew, Lewis B. Arrogance on Campus
San Francisco, Ca Jossey-Bass Inc. Publishers 1970 0875890741 / 9780875890746 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red cloth, 155 p., index. touch of soiling. detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 McDonald, William A. & Rapp, George R., Jr The Minnesota Messenia Expedition: Reconstructing a Bronze Age Regional Environment
Minneapolis, MN The University of Minnesota 1972 0816606366 / 9780816606368 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 338 pp, index. foot of spine lightly bumped, light bumping to corners of jacket. ever-so-light soiling. otherwise in very good conditions. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Meyerson and Winegrad Gladly learn and Gladly Teach: Franklin and His Heirs at the University of Pennsylvania, 1740-1976
Pennsylvania University of Pennsylania 1978 081227735X / 9780812277357 Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Little soiling. Touch of foxing. A more detailed description available via email upon request, w/ ditigal photo if asked. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stephens, Lester D. Probing the Past, a Guide to the Study and Teaching of History
Boston Allyn and Bacon, Inc. 1975 0205041965 / 9780205041961 Paper Backed Boards Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 307 pp, index. Minor edge wear to jacket, clean covers, tight binding, name of former owner on endpaper, clean text paper. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Trevor-Roper, Hugh Hermit of Peking: the Hidden Life of Sir Edmund Backhouse
New York Alfred A Knopf 1977 0394411048 / 9780394411040 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light wear and bumping, previous owners signature on front end paper. a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com