| |
|
|
1 |
Alexander & Nicholas Humez A-B-C Et Cetera: the Life & Times of the Roman Alphabet Boston David R. Godine 1985 087923587X / 9780879235871 First Edition Cloth Good Good Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. 274 pages. Index. Very light wear to corners of jacket, as well as the head and foot of the spine, on jacket. Paper edges have very light soiling. Overall, the book is in good + conditions and the jacket is in good conditions. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Broder, David S. Behind the Front Page: a Candid Look at How the News is Made New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671449435 / 9780671449438 Cloth & Boards Good Good Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed By Author Inscribed, signed and dated by author. 393 pp, index. light soiling. head and foot of jacket spine, lightly bumped, light soiling. otherwise in very good conditions. more of a detailed description upon request by email.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Christopher Ricks And Leonard Michaels (Editors) The State of the Language Berkeley, Los Angeles & Oxford University of California Press 1990 0520059069 / 9780520059061 First Edition Cloth & Boards Good Good Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays and poems by Sylvia Adamson, John Algeo, Kingsley Amis, Richard W. Bailey, Michael Bawtree, Leon Botstein, and many more...531 pps, index. foot of spine, lightly bumped. light soiling. otherwise, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Espy, Willard R. O Thou Improper, Thou Uncommon Noun: an Etymology of Words That Once Were Names New York Clarkson N. Potter 1978 0517535114 / 9780517535110 Cloth Good Good Paul Degen Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Inscribed By Author Inscribed, signed and dated by author. 366 pp, index. some soiling on corners of paper edges, lightly bumped at foot of spine, otherwise in good ++ conditions. jacket has some soiling w/ bumping to some edging, wrinkle on back cover, wear to head and foot of spine, w/ some light rubbing. more of a detailed description upon request by email.
Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Howard, Perry H. Political Tendencies in Louisiana Baton Rouge, LA Louisiana State University Press 1971 0807109444 / 9780807109441 Rev. & Enl. Cloth Very Good Very Good Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 476 p.; maroon cloth...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request.
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Michaels And Ricks (Edited) The State of the Language Berkeley University of California 1980 0520037634 / 9780520037632 Cloth & Boards Good Good Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Essays and poems by various authors...Light soiling and bumping and foxing on paper edges, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions, by email upon request..
Price:
12.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Murray, K. M. Elisabeth Caught in the Web of Words: James Murray and the Oxford English Dictionary New Haven and London Yale University Press 1977 0300021313 / 9780300021318 Fifth Printing Cloth Very Good Good Very Good in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 386 pp, index...signed by previous owner on front end paper, writing on back end paper, light bumping, jacket also some wear to corners, light chipping of head and foot of spine and a small tear on back cover, otherwise in good + conditions. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request..
Price:
22.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|