Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
Gift Cards
Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Family & Relationships

 - 19 items found in your search
Family & Relationships
   -Baby Names
   -Children with Special Needs
   -Death, Grief, Bereavement
   -Family Relationships
   -Friendship
   -General
   -Health
   -Infants & Toddlers
   -Interpersonal Relations
   -Love & Romance
   -Marriage

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ashcroft-Nowicki, Dolores The Tree of Ecstasy: An Advanced Manual of Sexual Magic
York Beach, Maine, U.S.A. Samuel Weiser 1999 157863038x / 9781578630387 Softcover Good No 5 1/4" By 8 1/4" 256 Pages Signed by Author
Light rubbing & soiling to covers & spine. Bumping & rubbing to corners & top & bottom of spine. Creasing to bottom right corner of front cover. Cigarette smoke smell to pages. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bloom, Allan Love and Friendship
New York, London, Toronto, Etc. Simon & Schuster 1993 067167336X / 9780671673369 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 590 pp, index. small black mark on bottom of paper edges. head and foot of spine lightly bumped. head and foot of spine lightly bumped on jacket w/ light soiling. otherwise in very good conditions. More of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Breslau, Alan Jeffry The Time of My Death: a Story of Miraculous Survival
New York E. P. Dutton 1977 0525219927 / 9780525219927 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner on front end paper. Jacket is taped along bottom of spine. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. A ditigal photo of book is also available via email upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brodie, Janet Farrell Contraception and Abortion in 19th Century America
Ithaca & London Cornell University Press 1994 0801428491 / 9780801428494 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 373 pp, index. light wear to corners, edging, head and foot of spine. jacket has some light wear to edging. a more detailed description by email upon request.. 
Price: 17.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brodsky, Joseph On Grief and Reason Essays
New York Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1995 0374234159 / 9780374234157 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library colored stamps on title-page w/ some writing. 484 pp, black mark on front cover, might have been bigger since some of inner paper on inner cover is worn. light wear to foot of spine. more of a detailed description upon request by email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Chalmers, Irena The Great American Baby Almanac: A Complete Compendium of Facts, Fancies, and Traditions
New York Viking Studio Books (The Penguin Group) 1989 067082058X / 9780670820580 Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light soiling. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. Ditigal photo available if asked. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Haule, John R. Divine Maddness: Archetypes of Romantic Love
Boston & Shaftesbury Shambhala 1990 0877734836 / 9780877734833 Cloth Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 301 pp...light soiling and bumping. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Lacy, Allen The Glory of Roses
New York Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1990 1556701551 / 9781556701559 Cloth Good Good Christopher Baker 
Good + in Good jacket 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Light wear and bumping, etc. more of a detailed description of book and jacket conditions via e-mail on request. 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Long, Harry Alfred Personal and Family Names: a Popular Monograph on the Origin and History of the Nomenclature of the Present and Former Times
Maryland & Vermont Heritage Books & Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1988 0804870292 / 9780804870290 Paper Back Good No Jacket 
Good + No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 362 pp, slightly bumped on corner. etc. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Nylander, Jane C. Our Own Snug Fireside: Images of the New England Home 1760-1860
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 1993 0394549848 / 9780394549842 Red Boards w/Red Cl. Spine Good + Good + 8 1/4" By 9 1/2" 317 Pages Signed by Author
Light rubbing to dj. Slight rubbing to covers & spine of book. Light bumping to corners & top & bottom of spine. Signed by author in black ink on ffe. Pictures are available upon request. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Roddick, Ellen Together
NY St. Martin's Press 1979 0312807686 / 9780312807689 1st Half Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 208 p.; gray paper boards, dark blue cloth spine...Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Samuels, Shirley Disturbed Exceptional Children: an Integrated Approach
New York & London Human Sciences Press 1981 0898850258 / 9780898850253 Hard Cover Good Good 
Good in Good jacket Medical. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Bibliography: p. 291, index. signed by previous owner on front end paper. soiled, jacket has some wear to edges w/ some light discoloration. more of a detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Scadron, Arlene, Ed On Their Own: Widows and Widowhood in the American Southwest, 1848-1939
Urbana, IL University of Illinois Press 1988 0252014391 / 9780252014390 Cloth Very Good Very Good 
Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 324 p.; terra cotta cloth...Digital photo upon request. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Shaevitz, Marjorie Hansen The Superwoman Syndrome
New York Warner Books 1984 0446513105 / 9780446513104 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 254 pps, index. w/ men's responses by Morton H. Shaevitz, M.D....light wear to edging and corners. jacket has some light wear to corners, edging, head and foot of spine w/ some soiling on front and back cover, light rubbing and a small tear on top of back cover. overall, good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Stella Chess, M.D. & Alexander Thomas, M.D. Origins & Evolution of Behavior Disorders From Infancy to Early Adult Life
New York Brunner/ Mazel 1984 0876303688 / 9780876303689 Second Printing Cloth Good Fair 
Good in Fair jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by previous owner with place and year...327 pps, index...very little soiling. jacket has some light to edges w/ a couple small tears...jacket is lightly bumped in some areas, overall, both are in good condition. Detailed description available by e-mail on request. Shipping will be figured at time of purchase. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Stoehr, Taylor Free Love in America: a Documentary History
New York AMS Press, Inc. 1979 0404160344 / 9780404160340 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good + jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Nice conditions, more of a detailed description of jacket and book by email upon request.. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Sulloway, Frank J. Born to Rebel: Birth Order, Family Dynamics, and Creative Lives
New York Pantheon 1996 0679442324 / 9780679442325 Cloth & Boards Good Good 
Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 653 pp, writing on back end paper and inner front cover, light wear and bumping. a more detailed description of conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sunshine, Linda Lovers
New York Turner Publishing 1992 1878685031 / 9781878685032 Cloth Good Good 
Good + in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Inscribed by person who gave as a gift on front end paper, light bumping, a more detailed description of book and jacket conditions by email upon request.. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ziner, Feenie Within This Wilderness
New York W. W. Norton & Co. 1978 0393075168 / 9780393075168 Wraps Good Unknown J. Ziner 
Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some soiling. A more detailed description of conditions via email upon request. A ditigal photo is also available upon request, via email. 
Price: 12.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to hardings@maine.rr.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie